KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

cariátides

English translation: caryatids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cariátides
English translation:caryatids
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

03:58 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: cariátides
Appears to be a part of a building or a material used in construction.

Thanks!
Thomas Whitney
caryatids
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caryatid
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanks again Fabio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5caryatids
Fabio Descalzi
3caryatids
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caryatids


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caryatid

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks again Fabio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caryatids


Explanation:
http://www.ultralingua.com/onlinedictionary/index.html?nv=0&...

Realmente, sólo lo relaciono con las esculturas griegas en el área del Acrópolis

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4