KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sala de pasos perdidos (in private home; context is in Catalan)

English translation: the 'room of the lost steps'


20:30 Mar 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sala de pasos perdidos (in private home; context is in Catalan)
I'm posting this as Sp>En as well because a similar question has come up before in that pair: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/21422.

"Som a l’escala principal [del Palau Güell], i de seguida al vestíbul, que ens encisa a base de vitralls, mobles i el paviment de marbre del Garraf. Seguim pujant per l’escala d’honor fins al distribuïdor de la planta noble amb la seva barana-banc. L’avantsala dóna pas a la ***sala de passos perduts,*** i a la sala de visites, des d’on es veu la sala tocador de senyores."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:the 'room of the lost steps'
Explanation:
I would retain this for a bit of colour, as an item of curiosity, by using the original and calquing a translation in inverted commas in brackets:

the 'room of the lost steps'
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the 'room of the lost steps'xxxLia Fail
4 +1entrance hall or reception hall
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4waiting hall
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrance hall or reception hall


Explanation:
it is an entrance hall where people wait..

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis: Así lo llamamos en La Coruña.
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting hall


Explanation:
Another idea.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the 'room of the lost steps'


Explanation:
I would retain this for a bit of colour, as an item of curiosity, by using the original and calquing a translation in inverted commas in brackets:

the 'room of the lost steps'

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
15 mins

agree  Nikki Graham: or hall. for the robot :-)
1241 days