KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

desplante y desarrollo de muros

English translation: Razing and development of walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desplante y desarrollo de muros
English translation:Razing and development of walls
Entered by: David Davis

06:13 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: desplante y desarrollo de muros
Los planes eran referentes al desplante y desarrollo de muros
Rafaela Graffos
Razing and development of walls
Explanation:
According to the glossary, desplante means razing so . . .


"The plans referred to the razing and development/building/progress of walls."

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

David Davis
Grading comment
I thank all who provided input. I chose this answer because in the context of the text it seemed the more appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The word seems to be used with several meanings,
Parrot
4Razing and development of walls
David Davis
4foundation and walls
P Forgas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation and walls


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Razing and development of walls


Explanation:
According to the glossary, desplante means razing so . . .


"The plans referred to the razing and development/building/progress of walls."

Hope this helps.

David Davis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank all who provided input. I chose this answer because in the context of the text it seemed the more appropriate.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The word seems to be used with several meanings,


Explanation:
among them the first two answers you see. Another possibility is THE (BRICK) LAYING PLAN, as in:

"Previo a la colocación del ladrillo VINTEX, las varillas de refuerzo vertical deberán estar ya ancladas en la losa de cimentación o cadena de desplante, colocando estas a cada 6 espesores de muro (72 cm para muro de 12 cm de espesor)." Drawing accompanies at this website:

www.novaceramic.com.mx/vintex.html

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97