KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arcos apuntalados

English translation: ogive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arco apuntalado
English translation:ogive
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

09:32 Mar 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arcos apuntalados
"(...) planta superior de arcos apuntalados y la cubierta de bóveda (...)"

One more question coming...

Gracias,

JL
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
ogive
Explanation:
ogive = arco apuntalado
According to the reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also pointed arch or ogival
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos por el enlace.
Hazel, me quedo contigo...llegaste primero :-))
Abrazo y beso a las dos.
JL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ogive or braced arches
Sarah Brenchley
4ogive
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogive


Explanation:
ogive = arco apuntalado
According to the reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also pointed arch or ogival


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a las dos por el enlace.
Hazel, me quedo contigo...llegaste primero :-))
Abrazo y beso a las dos.
JL

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ogive or braced arches


Explanation:
I've put a link to a good archetectural glossary below which I hope will help.
Good luck.
Sarah


    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/robertexto/archivo5/dicc_arq.htm
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish