ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

antebaño

English translation: washbasin/sink area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antebaño
English translation:washbasin/sink area
Entered by: Silvia Calderón

22:31 Dec 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / casas
Spanish term or phrase: antebaño
Baño y antebaño en la habitación de un hotel.
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
washbasin/sink area
Explanation:
Located outside and just before the bathroom with the shower, etc.
Selected response from:

nedra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[boudoir] dressing room/area
GoodWords
4washbasin/sink area
nedra
4antebaño plus note
Edward Tully


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antebaño plus note


Explanation:
I think the original plus an explanation would be fine!
un sommier king size, vestidor, antebaño y baño con bañera, ... rooms include a dresser and a tub where guests can enjoy a relaxing bath. ...
www.cafayatewineresort.com/brochure_cafayate.pdf
2 baths one of guests and main bath with antebaño, jacuzzi, gabiente of shower. 2 television sets, 2 videoreproductoras, fax. Delicate and warm amoblamiento ...
www.argentinainside.com.ar/en/asp/CatalogoServicio_Ficha.as... - Resultado Suplementario

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: Why would you leave it untranslated, since it does have a name in English?
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[boudoir] dressing room/area


Explanation:
Como se puede ver en las páginas pertinentes de esta búsqueda: http://tinyurl.com/y3nsxy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-12-14 22:53:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: http://tinyurl.com/vhe2o


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVocabulum
26 mins

agree  xxxElChe
3 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky
9 hrs

neutral  Edward Tully: antebaño is also now commonly used in English - think you're a little out-of-date!
10 hrs
  -> "Boudoir", unlike "antebaño", has been adopted into English: http://tinyurl.com/y5ymm5 http://tinyurl.com/y68qkr Some hotels call it a dressing room/area, if you prefer.//Looking for evidence for your claim, only found http://tinyurl.com/y76mvy

agree  silviantonia
18 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
washbasin/sink area


Explanation:
Located outside and just before the bathroom with the shower, etc.


    Reference: http://www.cranley.com/hotels/Middle-East/United-Arab-Emirat...
    Reference: http://www.peppertreeauburn.com/html/auburn-washington-hotel...
nedra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks