ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

techo de una sola caída

English translation: shed roof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:techo de una sola caída
English translation:shed roof
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

19:23 Feb 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / descripción de construcciones (guía turística)
Spanish term or phrase: techo de una sola caída
Algunos recintos funerarios son de dos pisos con techos a dos aguas y otros con techo de una sola caída, y su construcción es de piedra asentada sobre mortero de barro.

I know (but please correct me if I'm wrong) "techo a dos aguas" is "gable roof", but what is the correct term for "techo de una sola caida"?
Thanks for your help!
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Peru
shed roof
Explanation:
Gable/Shed Roofs- [ Traduzca esta página ]A gable roof has two opposite slopes that meet at the ridge while a shed roof slopes in one direction only. Easy Rafters is designed to calculate shed ...
www.easyrafters.com/gableshed.htm - 2k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-02-05 19:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shed Roof - Glossary - Construction International- [ Traduzca esta página ]Shed Roof - Glossary Term. A roof that contains only 1 slopping plane. Improve this term ». [Home] · [Suppliers A-Z] · [Articles] · [Products and Services] ...
www.construction-int.com/glossary/shed-roof - 6k
Selected response from:

Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias Mauricio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4single slope roof
Noni Gilbert
4 +3shed roof
Mauricio Coitiño
5SHED roofChristian Nielsen-Palacios
3 +2single pitch roof
John Rawlins
4lean-to roof
Mike Fuentes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
single slope roof


Explanation:
Gable roof causes some debate - there are those who use it to describe a double slope roof, but other consider that the gable is the " the vertical part of the end wall of a building contained within the roof slope, usually triangular but can be any "roof" shape " http://www.trp.dundee.ac.uk/research/glossary/gable.html

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Surtees
4 mins
  -> Thanks Surtees!

agree  Robin Levey: Also known as a 'single pan' roof, I believe. (Note: 'pan', not 'span' - although 'span' would make sense, too).
35 mins
  -> Thanks mediamatrix!

agree  Claudia Vera
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  PeterIII: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lean-to roof


Explanation:
Another option for incline roof

Mike Fuentes
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: A lean-to roof is usually supported by ('leans against') a wall that extends above the roof-line; it is a specific form of single-slope roof that 'may' not be exactly what the source text refers to.
21 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shed roof


Explanation:
Gable/Shed Roofs- [ Traduzca esta página ]A gable roof has two opposite slopes that meet at the ridge while a shed roof slopes in one direction only. Easy Rafters is designed to calculate shed ...
www.easyrafters.com/gableshed.htm - 2k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutos (2007-02-05 19:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shed Roof - Glossary - Construction International- [ Traduzca esta página ]Shed Roof - Glossary Term. A roof that contains only 1 slopping plane. Improve this term ». [Home] · [Suppliers A-Z] · [Articles] · [Products and Services] ...
www.construction-int.com/glossary/shed-roof - 6k


Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
muchas gracias Mauricio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: 100% de acuerdo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian.

agree  Daniel Burns
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel.

agree  bigedsenior
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single pitch roof


Explanation:
I believe this is probably the same as a single slope roof - or shed roof.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/topic-545971/single-pitch-roof
John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeterIII: agree
6 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, quite so.
11 hrs
  -> thanks aceavila

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SHED roof


Explanation:
Asi lo decimos los arquitectos en EEUU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-06 00:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acabo de ver que ya Mauricio lo habia dicho....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55