KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

semi-protegida por partimonio

English translation: semi-listed building/low-grade listed building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semi-protegida por partimonio
English translation:semi-listed building/low-grade listed building
Entered by: Robert Taylor

10:02 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: semi-protegida por partimonio
I am translating a text about work being carried out to restore a house. My text says the house is a 'casa semi-protegida por patrimonio'. I thought that protegida por patrimonio meant that it was a listed building, but is there an equivalent for 'semi-protegida' in English.
Robert Taylor
semi-listed building/low-grade listed building
Explanation:
I'd use one of these two. I think sticking to 'semi-listed' communicates the idea more clearly, and is instantly understood.
Selected response from:

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OK, I'll go for this, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-listed building/low-grade listed building
Owen Munday
3protected facade or exterior
John Rawlins


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protected facade or exterior


Explanation:
Just a guess - I am afraid. Can't find any examples to support.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-listed building/low-grade listed building


Explanation:
I'd use one of these two. I think sticking to 'semi-listed' communicates the idea more clearly, and is instantly understood.

Owen Munday
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK, I'll go for this, thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd say semi-listed building too. http://www.beerandbollocks.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-353... OK it's just someone describing his house but I think it might help confirm.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida