KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

vidrio satinado

English translation: satinis(z)ed glass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vidrio satinado
English translation:satinis(z)ed glass
Entered by: The Ginger One

16:38 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: vidrio satinado
The text talks of "una gran pared de vidrio satinado"
Not sure if its shiny glass wall or glossy glass wall or something totally different!
Jay
satinis(z)ed glass
Explanation:
Clear or Satinized Glass top Price From £225.00 (£264.38 Including VAT at 17.5%) ... T7506C Poseur Table 600 Diameter Satinized Glass £335 ...
www.seatstore.co.uk/acatalog/Table.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

"High Tech Contemporary Glass Sinks by Luxury Home Products"- [ Traduzca esta página ]glass sinks. Cobalt Blue Glass Satinized Glass Transparent Glass. glass sinks M03-55,55 2 Satinized Glass Tops and 2 Satinized Glass Basins and 1 Satinized ...
www.luxuryhomeproducts.com/hitech/modul.htm - 21k -
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frosted glassStacey Booth
4 +1glazed glassDonatella Talpo
4satinis(z)ed glassDavid Brown
3opaline glass
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glazed glass


Explanation:
yo es lo que he encontrado.

Donatella Talpo
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Eso mismo pensé yo...
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opaline glass


Explanation:
It might be this. There are web pages where references to "vidrio satinado" and "opaline glass" appear together; also this: http://www.3dpoder.com/foro3dpoder/showthread.php?t=28086&pa... "[...]algo asi como lo que llamamos en mi pais 'vidrio opalizado'".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satinis(z)ed glass


Explanation:
Clear or Satinized Glass top Price From £225.00 (£264.38 Including VAT at 17.5%) ... T7506C Poseur Table 600 Diameter Satinized Glass £335 ...
www.seatstore.co.uk/acatalog/Table.html - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

"High Tech Contemporary Glass Sinks by Luxury Home Products"- [ Traduzca esta página ]glass sinks. Cobalt Blue Glass Satinized Glass Transparent Glass. glass sinks M03-55,55 2 Satinized Glass Tops and 2 Satinized Glass Basins and 1 Satinized ...
www.luxuryhomeproducts.com/hitech/modul.htm - 21k -


David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Cheers for that!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frosted glass


Explanation:
I believe "frosted glass" is more commonly used than "satinised" (in the US at least) but the process and resulting effect is the same. In both cases, it refers to glass which has been sandblasted or acid etched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-15 19:57:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.glass.co.nz/roughsurfaces.htm


    Reference: http://www.great-glass.co.uk/glass%20notes/clean1.htm
Stacey Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: and is often called "obscure" glass (believe it or not)
4 hrs