KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

paspartout

English translation: passepartout


18:08 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: paspartout
In a bathroom:
Pavimento de travertino con paspartout de madera e iluminación perimetral con leds. I'm not sure if the spelling is cirrect here, but does anyone know what a paspartout is and whether it has a translation in English? Many thanks.
Robert Taylor
English translation:passepartout
Explanation:
same French word used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 18:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is generally used for pictures - but it basically means a frame around an object. So it could be an equivalent of "wooden frame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 18:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "border" is better than frame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-16 15:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
I thought there was something amiss with the Spanish spelling. Thanks to all for your help, I think I'll leave it as passpartout in the English text. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10passepartout
patricia scott
5baseboard
bigedsenior
4border
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseboard


Explanation:
...which can be made of wood, ceramic tile, vinyl, etc.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
border


Explanation:
As Patricia says (give her the points), but I am 90% sure it refers to the edges of the floor (horizontal) and not to the wall base. This is often an aesthetic feature in floors of many kinds of rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 00:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am an architect in USA, and if you used the word paspartout, few (if any) of my colleagues would know what you mean.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-16 00:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in USA you capitalize LEDs....

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
passepartout


Explanation:
same French word used in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-02-15 18:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is generally used for pictures - but it basically means a frame around an object. So it could be an equivalent of "wooden frame"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-15 18:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "border" is better than frame.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-02-16 15:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Robert.

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I thought there was something amiss with the Spanish spelling. Thanks to all for your help, I think I'll leave it as passpartout in the English text. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Mazzini
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio.

agree  Patricia Rosas
2 mins
  -> Thank you Patricia.

agree  Sandra Holt
7 mins
  -> Thank you Sandra.

agree  Alayna Keller: I just wanted to say (to give a more exact idea of what specific part of a framed picture the passepartout is) that in framing shops in the US the passepartout is referred to simply as the mat board. A frame within the outer frame, you might say.
12 mins
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right -

agree  CMRP: Excatly
18 mins
  -> Thank you Christina.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
19 mins
  -> Thank you Marga.

agree  Mike Fuentes: You are right. No need for "rodapie or zoclo", I think this is what Robert's client will like to see.
52 mins
  -> Yes, Miguel the framing composition is what I refered to when talking of pictures, what Alayna explained as the mat board. Thanks.

agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Thank you Claudia.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: lo confirma el Oxford Superlex
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana María.