KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

contenido reglamentario

English translation: compliance of the (building) code requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido reglamentario
English translation:compliance of the (building) code requirements
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:36 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: contenido reglamentario
This refers to a project to refrbish a bouse and the phrase which appears on the budget goes:
Su contenido reglamentario (of the project) es suficiente para obtener el visado colegial necesario.
Does this simply translate as regulatory content? It sounds a bit vague in English to me.
Robert Taylor
compliance of the (building) code requirements
Explanation:
At least in the US, where construction is governed by building codes. (assuming the environmental impact study has been approved)
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. That sounds better. I just thought the word content sounded a bit vague in this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compliance of the (building) code requirements
bigedsenior
3statutory content
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory content


Explanation:
Reglamentario: Statutory (when speaking about rules and regulations)

Statutory: (adjective) decided or controlled by law


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliance of the (building) code requirements


Explanation:
At least in the US, where construction is governed by building codes. (assuming the environmental impact study has been approved)

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer. That sounds better. I just thought the word content sounded a bit vague in this context.