KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

industriales en obra (in context)

English translation: trades on site


13:50 Feb 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: industriales en obra (in context)
This is a house refurbishment project and the work management stage includes:
Coordinación y seguimiento de industriales en obra.
Does this mean industrialists are monitored at the construction site? Many thanks in advance to anyone who can help.
Robert Taylor
English translation:trades on site
Explanation:
Management of trades on site.

The use of "industriales" here I find unusual. It perhaps refers to what I would call "oficios" (carpenters, electriciena, plasterers, etc). Perhaps the whole context will show you if I am on the right track.

Regarding "en obra", I am confident that it means "on site"
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This certainly seems to make sens given the context. Thank you for the answer. Thanks to you bigedsenior as well, you're answer is equally valid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subcontractors
bigedsenior
1trades on siteCarlos Segura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
trades on site


Explanation:
Management of trades on site.

The use of "industriales" here I find unusual. It perhaps refers to what I would call "oficios" (carpenters, electriciena, plasterers, etc). Perhaps the whole context will show you if I am on the right track.

Regarding "en obra", I am confident that it means "on site"

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This certainly seems to make sens given the context. Thank you for the answer. Thanks to you bigedsenior as well, you're answer is equally valid.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subcontractors


Explanation:
...coordinating and supervising subcontractors....
-'on-site'- is understood.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236