KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

muro blando

English translation: enclosure / fence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muro blando
English translation:enclosure / fence
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:22 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Fencing
Spanish term or phrase: muro blando
"un perímetro cerrado y continuo ... de límite ...
Dentro de esta tapia, de este *muro blando* se condensan los espacios de vida "
From the specifications of a nursery school. It´s surrounded by an undulating high wooden fence. My problem is muro, which I can´t translate as wall, because of the impossibility of a wooden wall. Fence would have been alright if I hadn´t already used it for tapia earlier in the sentence....
Noni Gilbert
Spain
enclosure
Explanation:
actually, I suggest you use enclosure for tapia and fence for the muro blando bit. I assume you are sure from the rest of the context that it is a wooden fence.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for solving this for me Nikki! Your suggestion works well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enclosure
Nikki Graham
2fencing
ElkeKoe


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fencing


Explanation:
maybe a possible translation

ElkeKoe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclosure


Explanation:
actually, I suggest you use enclosure for tapia and fence for the muro blando bit. I assume you are sure from the rest of the context that it is a wooden fence.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thank you for solving this for me Nikki! Your suggestion works well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, I agree with Nikki.
6 mins
  -> Thank you