KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

mejores circunstancias

English translation: in some cases the fencing would conform to the boundaries of the parcel itself, whereas in others...


10:24 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Fencing
Spanish term or phrase: mejores circunstancias
"en algunos casos se amolda a los límites de la parcela y en otros busca sus *mejores circunstancias*."
Describing the positioning of a fence surrounding a nursery school.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
English translation:in some cases the fencing would conform to the boundaries of the parcel itself, whereas in others...
Explanation:
...it would be a matter of best fit.

The meaning here is that, in some cases, the fencing would be arrayed along the boundaries of the parcel whereas, in other cases where this was not practical (say, if there were large boulders or a stream of water along the parcel boundary), fencing would be placed according to where it would most make sense.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! (I use plot of land rather than parcel - UK English?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in some cases the fencing would conform to the boundaries of the parcel itself, whereas in others...Robert Forstag
5 +1best conditions
Eileen Brophy
4most suitable/better situated/better placed
patricia scott
3best positions/situations.
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
best conditions


Explanation:
Good Luck

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: seems like a good choice
30 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
best positions/situations.


Explanation:
Could also be another option to Eileen's suggestion perhaps.

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most suitable/better situated/better placed


Explanation:
...layout or outline, maybe? Not sure. The end here would depend on context - points-lines

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en algunos casos se amolda a los límites de la parcela y en otros busca sus mejores circunstancias
in some cases the fencing would conform to the boundaries of the parcel itself, whereas in others...


Explanation:
...it would be a matter of best fit.

The meaning here is that, in some cases, the fencing would be arrayed along the boundaries of the parcel whereas, in other cases where this was not practical (say, if there were large boulders or a stream of water along the parcel boundary), fencing would be placed according to where it would most make sense.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you Robert! (I use plot of land rather than parcel - UK English?
Notes to answerer
Asker: I´ve seen a photo taken from one side, and intrusive boulders are a possibility!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Burman
16 mins
  -> Ta, Adam.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
47 mins
  -> Thank you, MMM.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Cinnamon.