KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Espacio Joven Municipal

English translation: City/Municipal Youth Center/Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Espacio Joven Municipal
English translation:City/Municipal Youth Center/Centre
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:25 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Specification of building
Spanish term or phrase: Espacio Joven Municipal
This is the name of a building which is then described. A kind of v upmarket youth club funded by the city council. I don´t like the options I´ve come up with, but shan´t distract by saying what they are!!!
Noni Gilbert
Spain
City (or Municipal) Youth Center
Explanation:
Please enlighten us as to what "v upmarket" means...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4City (or Municipal) Youth Center
Henry Hinds
4Youth Local Club
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
City (or Municipal) Youth Center


Explanation:
Please enlighten us as to what "v upmarket" means...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
Many thanks Henry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Youth clubs for me were rather dingy places, whereas this one is in a beatiful old building, v plush and swanky, v "designer label" - which will suit the section of our city´s youth who will use it!! Youth Centre looks fine by the way. Forgive me for anglicizing!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Jo Rourke: City Youth Centre sounds suitably swanky, I like it!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jo, and "Centre" is swanky too!

agree  Nikki Graham
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Youth Local Club


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 16