KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

*episodios* IN THIS CONTEXT

English translation: scenarios/settings/spaces/ambiences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:episodios (arquitectónicos)
English translation:scenarios/settings/spaces/ambiences
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:29 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Specification of building
Spanish term or phrase: *episodios* IN THIS CONTEXT
"Lograr que en esta larga y estrecha parcela ocurran diferentes episodios entrelazados por la luz natural de sus patios es la propuesta de este proyecto."
Rather lyrical I fear! And I´m not convinced by episodes.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
sceneries, scenarios/settings
Explanation:
or Patricia's proposal: scenes - (I think it depends which way you want to twist this: either as a spacial perimeter - or as a space in which something's going on)
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Finally went with settings - sticking my neck out a bit but it feels good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spaces
Henry Hinds
4 +2atmospheres/environments/ambiances
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1sceneries, scenarios/settings
patricia scott
3occurencesMargarita M. Martínez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atmospheres/environments/ambiances


Explanation:
I can onlyt think of these, without being too "poetic".

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: I like ambience! (Hello!!)
1 hr
  -> Hi, Pati. Thanks a lot.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me too! ;) BTW: el Merriam-Webster's propone los dos spellings, ambiance y ambience. No sé cuál será el más usado. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> Hola, María Teresa, creo que debí incluir la otra grafía; he visto las dos con más o menos igual frecuencia. Saludos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spaces


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más sencillo, claro y lógico, no hay que buscarle mangas al chaleco.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Notes to answerer
Asker: It looked good until I reread previous paragraphs which talk about empty and filled spaces... I may not be able to use it because of repetition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Bedoya:
2 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Swatchka
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Swatchka.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Ni las cinco patas al gato, tampoco ;)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tere, eso...

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occurences


Explanation:
I think this could "fit"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-03-07 18:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! OccuRRences!

"Lograr que en esta larga y estrecha parcela ocurran diferentes episodios entrelazados por la luz natural de sus patios es la propuesta de este proyecto."

"To success in acheiving that in this long and narrow parcel different occurrences happen, crisscrossed? / interloccked? by the natural light from its patios, is the proposal / aim of this project."

Quite weird the whole sentence! Isn't it?





Margarita M. Martínez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sceneries, scenarios/settings


Explanation:
or Patricia's proposal: scenes - (I think it depends which way you want to twist this: either as a spacial perimeter - or as a space in which something's going on)


patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Finally went with settings - sticking my neck out a bit but it feels good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: settings is my favourite
12 hrs