KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

recorrido

English translation: passageways


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recorrido
English translation:passageways
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

18:34 Mar 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Specification of building
Spanish term or phrase: recorrido
Same sentence occurs in two different building descriptions: "los espacios de *recorrido* se han pensado para que los niños tengan relaciones visuales propias con los exteriores" (an observatory and nursery school). The problem I´m finding is that I´m looking for a path/route kind of word, but the reference is to inside rather than outside the building.
Noni Gilbert
Spain
passageways
Explanation:
espacios de recorrido = passageways

Tengo que dártelo todo en una palabra.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I´ve actually gone with a complete rewrite of the sentence, but passageways led me to this solution - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1passageways
Henry Hinds
3 +1hallway
Jo Rourke
3passage-ways / passage waysCinnamon Nolan
3galleriesSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passageways


Explanation:
espacios de recorrido = passageways

Tengo que dártelo todo en una palabra.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189
Grading comment
I´ve actually gone with a complete rewrite of the sentence, but passageways led me to this solution - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage-ways / passage ways


Explanation:
Includes corridors, hallways, aisles, etc.
Perhaps it fits well in your context.

Find Education Organisations - Maintain cleanliness of passage ...Maintain cleanliness of passage ways, and passenger and crew ... Westport Deep Sea Fishing School (Westport), 3, Westport Deep Sea Fishing School, 9247, 1 ...
www.nzqa.govt.nz/providers/index.do?frameworkId=75939&unitS... - 29k


Housekeeping. : Safety : School of Chemistry : University of MelbourneInformation about the Safety office and procedures at the School of Chemistry, ... across aisles and passage ways, thus avoiding potential tripping hazards. ...
safety.chemistry.unimelb.edu.au/housekeeping.php - 27k


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
galleries


Explanation:
JUst thought it belongs to architecture register, rather than corridor etc

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hallway


Explanation:
Hallway/hallways is used quite often when talking about school-type buildings.

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
10 hrs