KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

pared vegetal

English translation: the walls of greenery


19:19 Mar 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Literary/Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: pared vegetal
La siguiente frase aparence en una revista de diseno interior:

The following appears in an interior design magazine:

". . . la pared vegetal, y los muros de piedra con la que fuimos creando planos opacos o traslucidos son una manera de aportar privacidad."

Hay alguien que me pueda, por favor, ayudar a traducir el significado de "pared vegetal" en esta frase?

Can anyone please help me with the meaning of "pared vegetal" above please?
Soraya Canals
English translation:the walls of greenery
Explanation:
i.e. dense hedges forming protective screens/walls (could also be solid walls covered with climbing plants, perhaps)
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the walls of greenery
Robin Levey
4 +1live barriers
patricia scott
4 +1vegetative barriers/walls
PeterIII
4plant screen
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the walls of greenery


Explanation:
i.e. dense hedges forming protective screens/walls (could also be solid walls covered with climbing plants, perhaps)

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. Was trying to think of one word which would aptly describe it, but it eludes me. Saludos.
16 mins

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vegetative barriers/walls


Explanation:
I think this term works well here because in the text I believe what is important is the idea of creating 'privacidad' by using barriers/walls/(or even partitions), and since the available text doesn't indicate exactly whether it is a wall covered with vegetation or a wall comprised of only vegetation, this translation conveys that same vagueness while still conveying what is truly important.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I like your option.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live barriers


Explanation:
This is quite commonly used - I agree with Peter in the use of barrier - I think the vegetation probably has no wall behind it - since it talks of planos opacos y traslúcidos

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: I like your option too.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Taña.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant screen


Explanation:
This would be my choice here. It is a very common term. See Google for examples.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22plant+screen%22&bt...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553