KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Molduras estriadas

English translation: Grooved mouldings (moldings)


15:52 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Molduras estriadas
Hola,

estoy traduciendo un texto que es una descripción de una fachada: "los salmenes de los arcos de las ventanas se ornamentan con una moldura estriada repetida en el interior de este espacio"

¿Cómo traduciríais "molduras estriadas"? ¿Se puede decir "fluting mouldings"?

Muchas gracias
nalcarazo
English translation:Grooved mouldings (moldings)
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

CRSBI: SS Peter and Paul, Rock, Worcestershire
One row of hollow lateral chevron on the soffit, with grooved mouldings on either side. Third order:. As second order, but double scallop capitals with ...
www.crsbi.ac.uk/ed/wo/rockx/ - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
DISTRIBUTION COMPANY OF A.P. LTD
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Provisions of transition grooved mouldings between walls and ceiling or between walls, with radius not larger than 150 mm is also included in the price, ...
www.apcentralpower.com/Downloads/Tenders/MZ/TS_04_0607.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]
OREGON INVENTORY OF HISTORIC PROPERTIES HISTORIC RESOURCE SURVEY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
throughout the house is grooved moulding terminated at the corners by circular relief pateras. Most trim remains in the. Site Plan:. Location Map: ...
www.ci.corvallis.or.us/downloads/city/jef_sw_558.pdf - Similar pages

Town Life
... doorway and ceiling beams of the dining room are well worked, showing a central beam with circular strapwork and secondary beams with grooved molding. ...
www.holycross.edu/departments/visarts/projects/kempe/town/s... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1fluted mouldings/moldingsDonM
4Grooved mouldings (moldings)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grooved mouldings (moldings)


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

CRSBI: SS Peter and Paul, Rock, Worcestershire
One row of hollow lateral chevron on the soffit, with grooved mouldings on either side. Third order:. As second order, but double scallop capitals with ...
www.crsbi.ac.uk/ed/wo/rockx/ - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
DISTRIBUTION COMPANY OF A.P. LTD
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Provisions of transition grooved mouldings between walls and ceiling or between walls, with radius not larger than 150 mm is also included in the price, ...
www.apcentralpower.com/Downloads/Tenders/MZ/TS_04_0607.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]
OREGON INVENTORY OF HISTORIC PROPERTIES HISTORIC RESOURCE SURVEY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
throughout the house is grooved moulding terminated at the corners by circular relief pateras. Most trim remains in the. Site Plan:. Location Map: ...
www.ci.corvallis.or.us/downloads/city/jef_sw_558.pdf - Similar pages

Town Life
... doorway and ceiling beams of the dining room are well worked, showing a central beam with circular strapwork and secondary beams with grooved molding. ...
www.holycross.edu/departments/visarts/projects/kempe/town/s... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluted mouldings/moldings


Explanation:
I think you were on the right track originally.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Calderón: http://www.houseoffara.com/fluted.html
4 hrs