KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

calce

English translation: extruded frame channel or shoe molding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calce
English translation:extruded frame channel or shoe molding
Entered by: jlrsnyder

15:32 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Structural Glass Systems
Spanish term or phrase: calce
Las partes superiores e inferiores del elemento de cierre van introducidos a unos CALCES como en un muro de cortina tradicional y los laterales del elemento de cierre van colocados con el sistema de vidrio estructural.
jlrsnyder
Canada
extruded frame channel
Explanation:
In a curtain wall the panes or panels are inserted into a U-shaped extrusion, which acts as part of the frame.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtain_wall
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2setting up pieces / wedging / shim / fittings
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4extruded frame channel
bigedsenior
4Wedge or steel frame
SMLS
4wedge
Maryán López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wedge


Explanation:
se puede referir a un tipo de cuña

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setting up pieces / wedging / shim / fittings


Explanation:
Según Dicc. Politécnico Díaz de Santos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
21 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Sandra Holt: I would say either wedge or shim.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Sandra

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wedge or steel frame


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extruded frame channel


Explanation:
In a curtain wall the panes or panels are inserted into a U-shaped extrusion, which acts as part of the frame.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curtain_wall

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks for the helpful research.