KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

chapa oxicortada

English translation: oxycut sheet metal/plate // oxy(-)acetylene cut sheet metal/plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa oxicortada
English translation:oxycut sheet metal/plate // oxy(-)acetylene cut sheet metal/plate
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

15:35 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Structural Glass Systems
Spanish term or phrase: chapa oxicortada
Los grampones son elementos rígidos de acero inoxidable fundidos o CHAPA OXICORTADA que abraza a las rótulas. La función del grampón es de anclar el sistema a la estructura portante.
jlrsnyder
Canada
oxycut sheet metal/plate // oxy(-)acetylene cut sheet metal/palte
Explanation:
"aluminium, plasma or oxycut sheet metal and scrap metal" at
www.sculpturebythesea.com/html/materialsponsors04.htm

"knowledge of the oxy-acetylene cutting process " www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/paa/welding/module_678.html

Chapa is metal in this context, whether a sheet or a plate, but I think it needs to be included. I normally use sheet metal, but then I work with welding on car parts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great spelling. Sorry everyone, the last word shd read PLATE.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the good references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oxycut sheet metal/plate // oxy(-)acetylene cut sheet metal/palte
Noni Gilbert
4oxyacetylene cut sheet/plate
Rosene Zaros
3 +1oxycut sheet/plate >>> oxytylene cutting
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxycut sheet/plate >>> oxytylene cutting


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
9 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxyacetylene cut sheet/plate


Explanation:
To be more specific, I think the sheet or plate is cut with an oxyacetylene torch. This tool can also be used for welding.

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxycut sheet metal/plate // oxy(-)acetylene cut sheet metal/palte


Explanation:
"aluminium, plasma or oxycut sheet metal and scrap metal" at
www.sculpturebythesea.com/html/materialsponsors04.htm

"knowledge of the oxy-acetylene cutting process " www.sasked.gov.sk.ca/docs/paa/welding/module_678.html

Chapa is metal in this context, whether a sheet or a plate, but I think it needs to be included. I normally use sheet metal, but then I work with welding on car parts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-22 16:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great spelling. Sorry everyone, the last word shd read PLATE.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for the good references!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: Yes, I've always used oxycut sheet metal. Yeah... ha, ha, love a bit of metal work every now and again....
40 mins
  -> In your spare time?!?