KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

grampón

English translation: spider clamp or bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grampón
English translation:spider clamp or bracket
Entered by: jlrsnyder

15:36 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Structural Glass Systems
Spanish term or phrase: grampón
Los GRAMPONES son elementos rígidos de acero inoxidable fundidos o chapa oxicortada que abraza a las rótulas. La función del grampón es de anclar el sistema a la estructura portante.
jlrsnyder
Canada
spider clamp
Explanation:
A picture is worth .....

http://www.asksystems.es/Catalogo/askitglass/grampones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sdhengxin.manufacturer.globalsources.com/si/600880904...
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks Big Ed. The client opted for 'bracket', but 'spider' is widely used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spider clamp
bigedsenior
4 +1latch plates
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latch plates


Explanation:
grampon - latch plate (Spanish to English translation glossary ...(KudoZ) Spanish to English translation of grampon: latch plate [office furniture - Furniture / Household Appliances].
www.proz.com/kudoz/1449302 - 30k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Rosene Zaros
22 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene

disagree  bigedsenior: Latch plates are a part door and other lock systems.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spider clamp


Explanation:
A picture is worth .....

http://www.asksystems.es/Catalogo/askitglass/grampones.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 17:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://sdhengxin.manufacturer.globalsources.com/si/600880904...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
Grading comment
Thanks Big Ed. The client opted for 'bracket', but 'spider' is widely used.