KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Rótula

English translation: ball and socket joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rótula
English translation:ball and socket joint
Entered by: Swatchka

15:37 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Structural Glass Systems
Spanish term or phrase: Rótula
Los grampones son elementos rígidos de acero inoxidable fundidos o chapa oxicortada que abraza a las ROTULAS. La función del grampón es de anclar el sistema a la estructura portante.
jlrsnyder
Canada
ball and socket joint
Explanation:
hip - definition of hip by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Architecture The external angle formed by the meeting of two adjacent ... 3. hip hip - the ball-and-socket joint between the head of the femur and the ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/hip - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thefreedictionary.com ]
RACHEL- [ Traduzca esta página ]A universal joint is like a ball and socket joint that constrains an extra degree of ... The tree-view is where you manage the robot architecture. ...
home.gna.org/rachel/Html/Doc/user/userguide-en.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Used in medicine and architecture
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knuckle / ball joint
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +2ball and socket
Lydia De Jorge
5panels/panea
bigedsenior
4 +1ball and socket jointSwatchka


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knuckle / ball joint


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SMLS: or Ball and Socket Joint
1 min
  -> Gracias Justin

agree  Rosene Zaros
15 mins
  -> Gracias Rosene
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball and socket


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryán López: ball and socket joint, sí
3 mins
  -> gracias maria angeles!

agree  Rosene Zaros
11 mins
  -> gracias Rosene!
The asker has declined this answer

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ball and socket joint


Explanation:
hip - definition of hip by the Free Online Dictionary, Thesaurus ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Architecture The external angle formed by the meeting of two adjacent ... 3. hip hip - the ball-and-socket joint between the head of the femur and the ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/hip - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.thefreedictionary.com ]
RACHEL- [ Traduzca esta página ]A universal joint is like a ball and socket joint that constrains an extra degree of ... The tree-view is where you manage the robot architecture. ...
home.gna.org/rachel/Html/Doc/user/userguide-en.html - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Used in medicine and architecture


Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosene Zaros
8 mins
  -> Thank you Rosene
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panels/panea


Explanation:
possibly 'rotulO'?

Eurodicautom:
1)
TERM rótulo indicador de destino

Reference Lex. ferrov.



(1)
TERM destination sign

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(2)
TERM destination board

Reference Lex.ferrov.
(3)
TERM destination << panel >>>

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Rotulas I have seen referred to as spider clamps.

The clamp arms are attached through holes in the panes and
mounted through its center part to the supporting structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-22 18:31:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
panels/paneS

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236
The asker has declined this answer