KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

yeseria calada

English translation: Chiseled plaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:yeseria calada
English translation:Chiseled plaster
Entered by: Solete

23:18 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: yeseria calada
destaca su claustro de yeseria calada
Solete
Chiseled plaster
Explanation:
Somebody asked the same question (Spanish-French) and got the answer: "platre cisele", which is chiseled plaster. Just write "yeseria calada" in Google if you want to reach the explanation in French (in Proz).
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chiseled plaster
Gad Kohenov
4gypsum moldings/ sculpting /engraving
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum moldings/ sculpting /engraving


Explanation:
; )


    Reference: http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/guide/Architectural_Ele...
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chiseled plaster


Explanation:
Somebody asked the same question (Spanish-French) and got the answer: "platre cisele", which is chiseled plaster. Just write "yeseria calada" in Google if you want to reach the explanation in French (in Proz).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 31