KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arranque

English translation: springline


10:40 Apr 10, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arranque
arranque romanico
arranque :Punto en donde empieza la curvatura de un arco o de una bóveda
de arrancar: empezar a formar su curvatura
la boveda arranca de un muro
ana
English translation:springline
Explanation:
100% sure....
Selected response from:

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Grading comment
hanks for the help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1springline
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4springerSwatchka


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
springer


Explanation:
See the following glossary:
http://www.pitt.edu/~medart/menuglossary/INDEX.HTM

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: great glossary, but it's one word above....
15 hrs
  ->  Must have found the glossary at the same time .I hesitated because it's not my specialty. Thank you for your comment

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
springline


Explanation:
100% sure....


    Reference: http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pitt.edu/~...
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
hanks for the help:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, i mean, not hanks ;P


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
5 hrs