KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

de varenga

English translation: floor plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chapa de varenga
English translation:floor plate
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

15:54 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: de varenga
El edificio, concebido como un simple montón de flexibles chapas de varenga envueltas en una fachada unificada que combina la transparencia y el color, ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
floor plate
Explanation:
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...
Floor, encachado (dique seco), fondo, párquet, piso, solado, tablero de puente, varenga; floor board, piso; floor cloth, linóleum; floor malting, maltaje sobre el piso; floor plan, plano horizontal; floor plate, chapa varenga; floor space, cubicación, superficie cubierta; bridge floor , tablero de puente; cant floor , varenga; deep floor , varenga alta; derrick floor , piso de trabajo (petróleo) ; machine floor , sala de máquinas; shaft floor , sala de árboles; testing floor , plataforma de pruebas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-26 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:KmN_44Toj9gJ:www.sapien...
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Fabio. I'm not sure it fits.Here's a photo of the buildinghttp://www.ideastore.co.uk/index/PID/52
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1floor plate
Fabio Descalzi
4floor plate
DLyons


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chapa/plancha de varenga
floor plate


Explanation:
Generally used in Naval contexts - flooring beams

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.clickmacae.com.br/?sec=84&pag=pagina&cod=40

    Reference: http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/1060899#2555651
    Reference: http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/P/Technical_vocabular...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chapa de varenga
floor plate


Explanation:
http://www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/F/Technical_vocabular...
Floor, encachado (dique seco), fondo, párquet, piso, solado, tablero de puente, varenga; floor board, piso; floor cloth, linóleum; floor malting, maltaje sobre el piso; floor plan, plano horizontal; floor plate, chapa varenga; floor space, cubicación, superficie cubierta; bridge floor , tablero de puente; cant floor , varenga; deep floor , varenga alta; derrick floor , piso de trabajo (petróleo) ; machine floor , sala de máquinas; shaft floor , sala de árboles; testing floor , plataforma de pruebas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-06-26 16:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.165.104/search?q=cache:KmN_44Toj9gJ:www.sapien...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you, Fabio. I'm not sure it fits.Here's a photo of the buildinghttp://www.ideastore.co.uk/index/PID/52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fabio: Thanks for your answer. Could you please post a tinyurl version of the link? Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins
  -> Thanx