KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

bóveda apuntada

English translation: pointed domed ceiling (non arch. term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bóveda apuntada
English translation:pointed domed ceiling (non arch. term)
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

16:52 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: bóveda apuntada
A sand trap on a Roman aqueduct:
Es una construcción cubierta con bóveda apuntada que contiene un foso decantador para eliminar impurezas del agua, y un sistema de regulación de caudal.
Thomas Fryer
pointed domed ceiling
Explanation:
Off the top of my head by way of an explanatory desription rather than technical. Depends who the target readers are. Presume we're in the Casa de Aguas in Sg?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Thomas' note above, I wd then recommend a technically non-specific but descriptive option. Best of all, if space permits, would be a combo, as in "groin vault (pointed domed ceiling)" or something along those lines. Too many English speaking tourists must have choked over the years on Spanish overloaded technical descriptions of the sights they were visiting!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4groin vault
bigedsenior
4pointed vault
@Analia_Garcia
1 +1pointed domed ceiling
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groin vault


Explanation:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/poesia/501982730/in/pool-catalu...

'boveda apuntada de cruceria'

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pointed domed ceiling


Explanation:
Off the top of my head by way of an explanatory desription rather than technical. Depends who the target readers are. Presume we're in the Casa de Aguas in Sg?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-27 18:08:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following Thomas' note above, I wd then recommend a technically non-specific but descriptive option. Best of all, if space permits, would be a combo, as in "groin vault (pointed domed ceiling)" or something along those lines. Too many English speaking tourists must have choked over the years on Spanish overloaded technical descriptions of the sights they were visiting!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the reply. We are indeed talking about Segovia. It is one of the main sand traps along the Aqueduct. The document is aimed at tourists.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  @Analia_Garcia: pointed vault
10 hrs
  -> Suggest you put it in as separate answer!

neutral  Nikki Graham: pointed vault, as suggested
16 hrs
  -> Yes, quite. See my note to ANALIAcba.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointed vault


Explanation:
I found this term in one of my handbooks about Architecture in England. It describes the shape of the vault during the Middle Ages and its evolution during the different periods.

Below the web references will show you some pictures.




    Reference: http://www.vallderibes.com
    Reference: http://www.gracecathedral.org
@Analia_Garcia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you