KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Montajes Efímeros

English translation: ephemeral installations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Montajes Efímeros
English translation:ephemeral installations
Entered by: Comunican

17:33 Jun 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Montajes Efímeros
this is a description for an artist: "graduado en Arquitectura y Diseño de Montajes Efímeros por la Universidad Politécnica de Barcelona"
Comunican
United Kingdom
ephemeral installations
Explanation:
Angie has been working as an artist with communities to produce collaborative works, both pemanent public artworks and ephemeral installations. ...
www.artsconnect.com.au/artists/sculpture/angierussi.htm

... and photographs of her ephemeral installations and performances to create an absorbing portrait of one of America's most accomplished video pioneers. ...
www.bestprices.com/cgi-bin/vlink/0801863805BT.html
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ephemeral installations
Patricia Rosas
4ephemeral displays/vistasliz askew
4ephemeral/portable/temporary architecture
Nikki Graham
3Short-Term InstallationsJuan Luis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ephemeral installations


Explanation:
Angie has been working as an artist with communities to produce collaborative works, both pemanent public artworks and ephemeral installations. ...
www.artsconnect.com.au/artists/sculpture/angierussi.htm

... and photographs of her ephemeral installations and performances to create an absorbing portrait of one of America's most accomplished video pioneers. ...
www.bestprices.com/cgi-bin/vlink/0801863805BT.html

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: No doubt. And even just "installations", in this context, would imply that they are ephemeral.
40 mins
  -> Why aren't you out having fun?! (al ratito te mando una cartita -- como ves, estoy aqui clavada y "chambeando" ;-)

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Short-Term Installations


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-06-28 17:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEC UK Projectors Sponsor Venice Architecture Biennale ... “The joy of designing for a short-term installation of this kind is that visitors to the ...
http://www.nec.co.uk/index.aspx?id=191&pressid=467

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-28 17:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Princeton University Art Museum, among others. Birnbaum ... pieces, portraits, short-term installations, and private per-. formances. ...
http://www.northdrivepress.com/_images/_interviews/NDP3_Gsch...

Juan Luis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ephemeral displays/vistas


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:XIEsqjhEp-4J:www-tech.m...


ephemeral displays

[PDF]
Modernism, Commercialism and Display Design in Britain
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
as display design: the gap between art and commerce. When the founding members of the DIA ...... Greenhalgh, Ephemeral Vistas: The Expositions Universelles, ...
jdh.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/19/2/137.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 17:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

"Temporary installation art" (though I find this less "artistic"! in vocabulary..

Nicky Age Three Creates the Duplo Gates Temporary Installation ArtWhen not creating temporary installation art, he is happy playing with his trains and friends. ... KL Design Group Complete · » Nicky Age Three Creates ...
www.firebasesoftware.com/PR News Releases/Architecture/Nick... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

cliostraat > temporary architecture, exhibition design, art ...art architecture design torino italy. choose folder... - - - - - - - - - - - - -, homepage, architecture, interior design, exhibition design, temporary ...
www.cliostraat.com/shelf5.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

rAndom international - About rAndomOne-off, permanent and temporary installation pieces and performance tools ... of the course which aims to operate on the border between Art and Design. ...
random-international.squarespace.com/about-random/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SITE | architecture, art & design(Exhibition installation designed by SITE) - Monograph catalogue; THE BERKSHIRE MUSEUM, ... PORTLAND SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN, "SITE: Buildings and Spaces" ...
siteenvirodesign.com/ex.archive.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Hello Again: A New Wave of Recycled Art and Design -- Exhibitions ...Hello Again: A New Wave of Recycled Art and Design. ... The walls, floors and all temporary installation elements use recycled raw materials. ...
www.museumca.org/exhibit/exhi_hello_again.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

N.C. Arts Council - Creating Place GrantsArt Museums and galleries wishing to commission temporary installations, new work for temporary ... Jeffrey York, Public Art and Community Design Director ...
www.ncarts.org/freeform_scrn_template.cfm?ffscrn_id=125 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Public Art Program: National Public Art OpportunitiesPublic Art & Design Program includes commission-based, site-specific ... portable studio artworks collection, artist residencies, temporary installations. ...
phoenix.gov/ARTS/artop.html - 256k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ephemeral/portable/temporary architecture


Explanation:
Description of the course in Spanish:

http://www.url.edu/es/ip/centro/esdi/asignaturas/Montajes ef...

where it is also referred to as "arquitectura efimera"

(sorry, no accents)

Info in English:

http://www.soc.napier.ac.uk/module.php3?op=getlecture&cloaki...

Introduction

What is portable architecture? It might be a building, a landscape, a sculptural yet usable object or an interior space, any human-made environment which is brought into existence in a specific place for a limited time, though its impact may continue for much longer. Unlike conventional buildings, transportable ones are designed to take move-ability into account – when their value at a particular place is expended, deployment, rather than destruction, is their key feature. Because of the way in which the world is changing, technologically, socially, economically and culturally, it is probable that flexible, transformable, transportable design is as important now as it was when, in past millennia, the nomadic way of life was the dominant one across the planet.

http://www.liv.ac.uk/abe/portablearchitecture/


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553