KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

guía decorativa

English translation: ornamental rack / spoon rack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guía decorativa
English translation:ornamental rack / spoon rack
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

00:33 Jul 4, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / descripción de una cocina
Spanish term or phrase: guía decorativa
En la descripción de una cocina de estilo rústico:

Detalles como guías decorativas antiguas con utensilios o cajas de mimbre con especias contribuyen a conseguir la calidez necesaria.

Gracias!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
ornamental rack / spoon rack
Explanation:
some illustrations here:
http://www.circa1820.com/catalog/index.php?cPath=37
http://www.thewindsorchairshop.com/newitems.html
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
El cliente me confirmó que se trata de esto.
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5guide to decorating
Cesar Serrano
4DECORATIVE/ORNAMENTAL BORDERS
Álida Gándara
4hanging decorations
bigedsenior
3ornamental rack / spoon rackCatalina Connon
3decorative tips
Sp-EnTranslator
3ornamental vine
Salloz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorative tips


Explanation:
I wouldn't know how to phrase it but this is how I read it here.

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
guide to decorating


Explanation:
guide to decorating

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging decorations


Explanation:
...such as rustic utensils (spoons, ladles,etc) and wicker planters/baskets filled with spices.

'guia' can be a rope or string for guiding or controlling the motion of s/t. such as a hanging basket or recks for hanging oversized decorative utensils.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ornamental vine


Explanation:
My option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-04 02:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vines are a very frequent decorative motive in quaint kitchens.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DECORATIVE/ORNAMENTAL BORDERS


Explanation:
http://www.modellodesigns.com/Methods.asp



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-04 05:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.listellousa.com/

Tengo idea que pudiera tratarse de esto= listells= borders

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ornamental rack / spoon rack


Explanation:
some illustrations here:
http://www.circa1820.com/catalog/index.php?cPath=37
http://www.thewindsorchairshop.com/newitems.html

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
El cliente me confirmó que se trata de esto.
Muchas gracias a todos!