KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

arteson

English translation: coffer, caisson // caissoned or coffered ceiling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arteson
English translation:coffer, caisson // caissoned or coffered ceiling
Entered by: xxxOso

18:17 May 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: arteson
El techo de artesón
Andrea
coffer, caisson // caissoned or coffered ceiling
Explanation:
Hello Andrea,
I hope this helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coffer, caisson // caissoned or coffered ceilingxxxOso
4coffered ceiling
Fernando Muela
4caisson
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caisson


Explanation:



EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

What's new? | About Eurodicautom | Links | Contact us | Search EUROPA
User Guide

Document 1


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)



(1)
TERM artesón

Reference DRAE, Madrid, 1992
(2)
TERM casetón

Reference DRAE, Madrid, 1992



(1)
TERM caisson

Reference arrêté du 17/02/86 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.de l'urbanisme et du logement,JORF 21/03/86




What's new? I About Eurodicautom I Links I Contact us I Top


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coffered ceiling


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Diccionario Oxford
    Reference: http://www.architoledo.org/cathedral/artesonado.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coffer, caisson // caissoned or coffered ceiling


Explanation:
Hello Andrea,
I hope this helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster"s
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88