KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

flexocompresión

English translation: flexocompression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:flexocompresión
English translation:flexocompression
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

22:40 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: flexocompresión
flexocompresión
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
flexocompression
Explanation:
Your search: flexocompression Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Chapter 2 Structural Vulnerability (PDF)
... failure of concrete, and warping of longitudinal reinforcement bars by excessive
flexocompression. In beams, diagonal cracks and breakage of supports due to ...
http://www.proventionconsortium.org/files/mit3-chapter2.pdf
More Results From: www.proventionconsortium.org


-Steel Engineering - Single-angle loose lintel design
... In any case I have posted Mathcad worksheets of free download that check the strength
of angles and double angles both in flexure and biaxial flexocompression. ...
http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/26/lev3/81/pid/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHOUT O?

Your search: flexcompression Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: flexcompression.


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flexocompression
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1flexural compression
Nikki Graham
4flexcompressionSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flexocompression


Explanation:
Your search: flexocompression Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-2 of 2


Chapter 2 Structural Vulnerability (PDF)
... failure of concrete, and warping of longitudinal reinforcement bars by excessive
flexocompression. In beams, diagonal cracks and breakage of supports due to ...
http://www.proventionconsortium.org/files/mit3-chapter2.pdf
More Results From: www.proventionconsortium.org


-Steel Engineering - Single-angle loose lintel design
... In any case I have posted Mathcad worksheets of free download that check the strength
of angles and double angles both in flexure and biaxial flexocompression. ...
http://www.eng-tips.com/gviewthread.cfm/lev2/26/lev3/81/pid/...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 23:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WITHOUT O?

Your search: flexcompression Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sorry no results were found matching: flexcompression.




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes...see also: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:4dNOdBWIujIC:www.proven...
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry. ¿cómo estás?

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flexural compression


Explanation:
Given that there are over 100 hits for flexocompresión on Spanish pages, and hardly any for flexocompression on English ones, I don't think the latter is the correct term.
The Eurodicautom gives flexural strength for flexotracción. If we apply the same principle to compression, we get "flexural compression"

REFEREED JOURNAL and CONFERENCE PUBLICATIONS:
... mode of rectangular tied reinforced high strength concrete columns under eccentric
compressive loads ... columns subjected to cyclic shear and flexural compression. ...
www.civil.ualberta.ca/~Elwi/Research.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
45a
... If consideration of the increased compressive strength due to the compression steel ... included
to calculate the maximum flexural compression. Note that allowable ...
www.bia.org/BIA/technotes/t45a.htm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

... equation for axial and bending loads: Applies to flexural compression only. ... axial
compression is based on what is essentially a “column” strength curve. ...
Similar pages

PDF] PROPOSAL 5-12(2000) SCOPE: 1997 Provisions Sec. 11.6.2.1 PROPOSAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Flexural compression in masonry shall be assumed to be an equivalent rectangular
stress 3 block. Masonry stress of 0.80 times the specified compressive strength ...
www.bssconline.org/provisions/5-12.pdf - Similar pages

The Design of Reinforced Masonry and Precast Concrete Lintels - ...
... failure occurs first. Strength design flexural compression, tension and shear are
determined in accordance with principles established by the Code. The tensile ...
www.pdhonline.org/courses/s126/s126.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDStaaldienst: Agree with Nikki. http://www.aisc.org/store/p-1126-yielding-limit-state-of-tee... // Also: Flexural Stress http://www.aisc.org/store/p-638-concrete-slab-stresses-in-pa...
4277 days