ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

pintura plástica, pintura plástica lisa

English translation: flat water-based paint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura plástica, pintura plástica lisa
English translation:flat water-based paint
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:10 Aug 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / House description
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plástica, pintura plástica lisa
¿Como se dice "pintura plástica" y su forma "lisa"?

Es ¿acrylic? ¿latex? ¿Ninguno de las dos? ¿Smooth latex paint?

¿Alguien sabe?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
flat water-based paint
Explanation:
Entiendo que en este caso hablamos de pintura plástica estándar para decoración e interiorismo (para pintar paredes). Entonces se hace referencia sin duda a pintura con base de agua. "Flat water-based paint" o simplemente "flat water paint" tiene gran número de entradas en Google en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-08-06 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is their anything that i can do to help my walls. The problem is, is that our bathroom was originally painted with an oil based paint, then we repainted with a water based paint. We put several coats of water based primer then painted with a flat water based paint (...)"


http://www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/132068.html
Selected response from:

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(smooth) plastic paint
Adolfo Ossi
4flat water-based paint
Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
3acrylic paint, plain acrylic paint
Patricia Rosas
3emulsion (paint), silk emulsion (paint)
Noni Gilbert
2alkyd paintChristian Nielsen-Palacios
Summary of reference entries provided
US vs US Englishphilb

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acrylic paint, plain acrylic paint


Explanation:
See this discussion:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=283495

This confirms what was said at Word Ref:
Falso techo interior. Placas lisas de cartón-yeso sobre estructura tubular oculta auxiliar tipo Pladur, acabado pintura plástica lisa, color blanco/Interior suspended ceiling Smooth plasterboard panels on concealed hollow section structure (Pladur type), plain white acrylic paint finish

http://www.via-arquitectura.net/ara06/ara06-072.htm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(smooth) plastic paint


Explanation:
Many Google hits.

Adolfo Ossi
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat water-based paint


Explanation:
Entiendo que en este caso hablamos de pintura plástica estándar para decoración e interiorismo (para pintar paredes). Entonces se hace referencia sin duda a pintura con base de agua. "Flat water-based paint" o simplemente "flat water paint" tiene gran número de entradas en Google en este contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-08-06 16:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Is their anything that i can do to help my walls. The problem is, is that our bathroom was originally painted with an oil based paint, then we repainted with a water based paint. We put several coats of water based primer then painted with a flat water based paint (...)"


http://www.bobvila.com/wwwboard/messages/132068.html

Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emulsion (paint), silk emulsion (paint)


Explanation:
Sorry about the double comment above - I'd forgotten than currently if you press your refresh button you repeat yourself!

"Lisa" seems to be in order to distinguish, not, as I first thought, between gloss and matt finish (that's brillo and mate) but smooth, as opposed to the infernal gotelé etc. Most commonly referred to as silk.

Take a look at this list of paint finishes, and you'll see how they're lisa, picada, or gotele in the main, and then various other specialized finishes: http://www.pinturasbadalona.com/costes01.htm

And now, having been translating for various years on car paints, I discover I'm not sure how to talk about wall paints. But inspiration has struck again, courtesy of various sites like Dulux (inevitable first port of call!).

They are known as solvent-based paints, or oil, but the common name is emulsion (paint): http://tradec.co.uk/Products/Bulk_Paint.aspx

http://www.decoratingdirect.co.uk/viewprod/m/MVS/ - "Vinyl silk emulsion paint"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-06 18:40:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Da** and bla*** the chap who gave me my colour mix this morning. Must be the same one who gave me peppermint green instead of apple green last year. Now I've got an, albeit v fashionable terracotta, classroom instead of a jolly orange one for my kiddies...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-08-06 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One thing for sure though, I'm not doing another coat.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
alkyd paint


Explanation:
please check

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55




Reference comments


480 days
Reference: US vs US English

Reference information:
The site here suggests that it is called emulsion paint in the UK and latex paint in the US.


    Reference: http://www.screwfix.com/talk/thread.jspa?forumID=26&threadID...
philb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish