KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

plan de obra

English translation: construction planning or construction programs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de obra
English translation:construction planning or construction programs
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:39 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Arquitectura
Spanish term or phrase: plan de obra
En un programa universitario de la carrera de arquitectura "plan de obra" aparece como una de las materias
Sil M
Argentina
construction planning or construction programs
Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third reference mentions it as a subject in Architecture.

Your search: \"construction planning\"+Architecture+study Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1070 | Next 20 >


Construction Engineering and Management
... for Evaluating Project Execution Strategies; Reengineering Construction Planning ... research;
city and regional planning; architecture; ... and Ph.D. degrees in the study ...
http://construction.berkeley.edu/


Architecture
... Admission requirements In order to study architecture, apart ... abroad or be replaced
by a study ... These are: monument conservation; building construction; planning ...
http://www.fh-mainz.de/sprache/archi.htm


International/Study Abroad 2001/Architecture/Architecture ...
... standing, in one of the design-construction planning ... be at the Center for European
Studies and Architecture ... place in Riva San Vitale, Switzerland, with study ...
http://www.international.vt.edu/studyabroad/studyabroad2001/...


Dept. of Architecture - Chairs
... Content: Realities in architecture, construction, planning and urban ... as the context
to which local architecture and ... An optional field study period abroad. ...
http://www.hut.fi/Yksikot/Osastot/A/engl/courses/A-36.htm
More Results From: www.hut.fi


Architecture and Interior Design Department at Triton College
... Steel Construction Technology; Wayne Close, Architectural History; Larry Cormicle,
Construction Planning ... Why you should consider the study of Architecture ...
http://www.triton.cc.il.us/inst.depts/arc/
More Results From: www.triton.cc.il.us


001
... landscaping; Practical in landscaping study ... theory Construction methods: Construction
planning ... of architectural space; Architectural production; Architecture ...
http://www.kobe-du.ac.jp/s_english/0003.html
More Results From: www.kobe-du.ac.jp



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction planning or construction programs
Robert INGLEDEW
5building plancharlesink
4 +1working drawings or construction documentsJames Abraham
5Works Plan or Project PlanDick House
4Building/ Construction planSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction planning or construction programs


Explanation:
no need.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 18:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third reference mentions it as a subject in Architecture.

Your search: \"construction planning\"+Architecture+study Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1070 | Next 20 >


Construction Engineering and Management
... for Evaluating Project Execution Strategies; Reengineering Construction Planning ... research;
city and regional planning; architecture; ... and Ph.D. degrees in the study ...
http://construction.berkeley.edu/


Architecture
... Admission requirements In order to study architecture, apart ... abroad or be replaced
by a study ... These are: monument conservation; building construction; planning ...
http://www.fh-mainz.de/sprache/archi.htm


International/Study Abroad 2001/Architecture/Architecture ...
... standing, in one of the design-construction planning ... be at the Center for European
Studies and Architecture ... place in Riva San Vitale, Switzerland, with study ...
http://www.international.vt.edu/studyabroad/studyabroad2001/...


Dept. of Architecture - Chairs
... Content: Realities in architecture, construction, planning and urban ... as the context
to which local architecture and ... An optional field study period abroad. ...
http://www.hut.fi/Yksikot/Osastot/A/engl/courses/A-36.htm
More Results From: www.hut.fi


Architecture and Interior Design Department at Triton College
... Steel Construction Technology; Wayne Close, Architectural History; Larry Cormicle,
Construction Planning ... Why you should consider the study of Architecture ...
http://www.triton.cc.il.us/inst.depts/arc/
More Results From: www.triton.cc.il.us


001
... landscaping; Practical in landscaping study ... theory Construction methods: Construction
planning ... of architectural space; Architectural production; Architecture ...
http://www.kobe-du.ac.jp/s_english/0003.html
More Results From: www.kobe-du.ac.jp





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Paul Mably: construction planning
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Claudia Andreani: Arriba, Roberto!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clau, muy amable.

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely without more context.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building/ Construction plan


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Works Plan or Project Plan


Explanation:
La que más te guste, se usan ambas indistintamente. Tal vez Project Plan es para "obras más grandes"

Dick House
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working drawings or construction documents


Explanation:
Detailed drawings which are then used by contractors to prepare bids and ultimately cotrol the construction process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 20:03:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"control\" and this appears to be a course in the preparation of working drawings.

James Abraham
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it definitely is on the drafting side
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building plan


Explanation:
así, sencillamente, building plan


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as Industrial Engineer and translator
charlesink
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish