KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

crujía de fachada (architecture)

English translation: bay of the façade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crujía de fachada
English translation:bay of the façade
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:42 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: crujía de fachada (architecture)
dej en pie solo la cruja de la fachada...

el foyer ocupaba la c. de f. en las plantas altas

dictionary definitions/translations for cruja don't fit context
Ross Andrew Parker
bay of the facade / facade bay
Explanation:
crujía is bay according to the multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms and Robb's diccionario para ingenieros

bay (among others) means, according to the Penguin dictionary of building "one of several uniform divisions of a building, such as the space enclosed between four columns or two beams"
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. That seems to fit the two contexts!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gangway facadeJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4bay of the facade / facade bay
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bay of the facade / facade bay


Explanation:
crujía is bay according to the multilingual dictionary of architecture and building terms and Robb's diccionario para ingenieros

bay (among others) means, according to the Penguin dictionary of building "one of several uniform divisions of a building, such as the space enclosed between four columns or two beams"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF8...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF8...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki. That seems to fit the two contexts!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gangway facade


Explanation:
Ahora la pongo en orden....

suerte,

JL
*******************
1 Crujía
Espacio comprendido entre dos muros de carga. -Cada una de las naves o partes principales en que, desde el punto de vista constructivo, se divide la planta de un edificio.
2 Crujía
Sala alargada que en los hospitales alberga a uno y otro costado las camas de los enfermos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:09:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds History Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The reserved classical architecture is typical of Wilkins's work and the whole
facade is disciplined by a ... There would have been no central gangway. ...
www.theatreroyal.org/homepage/history.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Live / Work Project - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Facade, Oblique. A view of the main facade, with a view down the entry gangway.
Living Space. A view of the living half of the building. Office. ...
www.wkarch.com/Essex/essex.htm -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:16:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"One very curious line of work was giving advice concerning Gothic church building in the colonies, in India, Newfoundland, S. Africa, New Zealand. Sometimes this was easy work; Shottesbrook, Berks., that ‘good and pure specimen of the Decorated Style,’ might equally well be copied for a cathedral at New Brunswick, or the chapel of a training school at Chester. The wooden churches of Norway might be copied in cold climes. But how could one apply the true principles of Gothic to churches in the tropics, when the Bishop of Bombay, for instance, had to explain that
‘the church should be wide open, so as to admit the sea breeze from south to north-west. Care should be taken to have doors on the sides to admit of soldiers easily getting out of the church. I would suggest whether it would not be preferable to give up the idea of a ****middle aisle (gangway)****, and have two side ones : by this arrangement the troops will be more immediately before the clergyman. It will be desirable to have at least one porch, and on the north side, for protection from the sun of ladies and others on getting out of their carriages. Moulding in this country, especially on the outside of a building, soon falls down . . . It will be necessary to have punkahs in the church.\'’
In this particular instance, a memorial church at Colaba, in 1843, there was also some rivalry and temporary unpleasantness between the Oxford Society and the Cambridge Camden Society over drawing up the designs. \"

The Oxford Architectural and Historical
Society, 1839–1939
http://www.demon.co.uk/adodd/oahs/pantin.doc

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish