ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

Androna

English translation: passage(way), alley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Androna
English translation:passage(way), alley
Entered by: xxxtazdog

21:54 Aug 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: Androna
I am currently translating an arcitectural text on party walls. I am really struggling with the term "androna".
A Catalan friend found the following definition "Construcció que sobresurt de la coberta d'una casa i que serveix per a protegir de la intemperie l'accés a la teulada o al terrat"...... but I still have no idea what the term would be in English!!!

Here are two examples of use of "androna" in the text:

1)Con motivo de las obras de ampliación del Hotel Condes de Barcelona en el año 1989, que consistieron en la construcción de una androna entre las dos casas....

2)El volumen edificado no varía, pero se arañan unos metros cuadrados para formar una androna en fachada que separa las diferentes funciones del edificio.

I would be extremely grateful for any suggestions!!!
Carolyn Adrain
passage(way), alley
Explanation:
I don’t speak Catalán, but from what I understand, I don’t think the definition you have supplied fits your texts. One of the problems I have found in researching this term is that there seem to be several different definitions. Here are some:

Androna: orificio practicado en la parte inferior de un muro de un patio o corral para evacuar el agua de lluvia.
http://www.jccm.es/edu/cp/paseo/pueblo/hablamos.htm#Androna

This page says “androna” (in Catalán) is buhardilla…
http://www.upc.edu/slt/vocabularis/pdf/arqtecn.pdf

Art.14. Andronas
Como recurso para preservar una de las características tipológicas de la edificación en el barrio de La Soledat, se señalan andronas en las esquinas donde es posible conservarlas, que se identifican dentro de las zonas B2 y B3
con la letra B rodeada por un círculo.
***Se define como androna la obertura a la calle del patio de la manzana, a través de las plantas piso de las parcelas de la esquina, a partir de la correspondiente profundidad edificable.*** Las andronas no admiten ningún tipo de cuerpo
volado, aunque se pueden abrir oberturas por parte de las edificaciones que correspondan a la propia parcela. La altura edificatoria será de una planta.
http://boib.caib.es/pdf/2005191/mp143.pdf

However, I think the following examples are more like the sample texts you provided with the term (especially the first text).

ART. 40. 1. NADIE PODRA TENER VISTAS NI LUCES SOBRE EL PREDIO VECINO NI ABRIR VENTANA ALGUNA O CONSTRUIR VOLADIZO NI, TAMPOCO, EN LA PARED PROPIA QUE CONFRONTE CON LA DEL VECINO, SI NO TIENE CONSTRUIDA UNA SERVIDUMBRE A SU FAVOR, SIN DEJAR EN EL TERRENO PROPIO UNA ***ANDRONA*** DE ANCHURA FIJADA POR LAS ORDENANZAS O COSTUMBRES LOCALES O, A FALTA DE ESTOS, DE UN METRO EN CUADRO, COMO MINIMO, A PARTIR DE LA PARED O DESDE LA LINEA DE SALIDA SI EXISTE VOLADIZO.
http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...

Expte. 22/97. Afecta a parte del patio posterior del edificio situado en el número 17 de la Baixada Peixateria y la mitad indivisa de la ***androna o pasadizo*** entre las fincas 15 y 17 de la misma calle de Tarragona propiedad en cinco partes indivisas de Montserrat León Folqué y Carlos-Luriano Torre Alonso…
http://www.altanet.org/bop/bop/1998/19980312.html

This last text has androna = pasadizo. The DRAE has:

pasadizo.
1. m. Paso estrecho que en las casas o calles sirve para ir de una parte a otra atajando camino.

"Pasadizo” is translated in the big Collins dict. as “passage” (interior) and passageway or alley (entre calles). Simon and Schuster’s dict. has passage, corridor, alley. In your first sample, I think you might say "alley" (def: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/alley), but for your second text it sounds more like it's interior ("separating the functions of the building"), i.e. passage or corridor. Of course, you could probably just say passage(way) for both, as being more generic--see defs. here:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/passageway
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/passage
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!! I really appreciate all the effort you have gone to to research this term for me!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3passage(way), alleyxxxtazdog
3walkwaybigedsenior
2hallway / passageway
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hallway / passageway


Explanation:
One suggestion (I have not been able to find an English link):

http://www.wordreference.com/it/definition/frames.asp?it=and...
TS arch. ⇒androceo
http://www.babylon.com/definition/androna/Catalan
http://membres.lycos.fr/bordeu/nomslocs.html

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
walkway


Explanation:
perhaps!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 220

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passage(way), alley


Explanation:
I don’t speak Catalán, but from what I understand, I don’t think the definition you have supplied fits your texts. One of the problems I have found in researching this term is that there seem to be several different definitions. Here are some:

Androna: orificio practicado en la parte inferior de un muro de un patio o corral para evacuar el agua de lluvia.
http://www.jccm.es/edu/cp/paseo/pueblo/hablamos.htm#Androna

This page says “androna” (in Catalán) is buhardilla…
http://www.upc.edu/slt/vocabularis/pdf/arqtecn.pdf

Art.14. Andronas
Como recurso para preservar una de las características tipológicas de la edificación en el barrio de La Soledat, se señalan andronas en las esquinas donde es posible conservarlas, que se identifican dentro de las zonas B2 y B3
con la letra B rodeada por un círculo.
***Se define como androna la obertura a la calle del patio de la manzana, a través de las plantas piso de las parcelas de la esquina, a partir de la correspondiente profundidad edificable.*** Las andronas no admiten ningún tipo de cuerpo
volado, aunque se pueden abrir oberturas por parte de las edificaciones que correspondan a la propia parcela. La altura edificatoria será de una planta.
http://boib.caib.es/pdf/2005191/mp143.pdf

However, I think the following examples are more like the sample texts you provided with the term (especially the first text).

ART. 40. 1. NADIE PODRA TENER VISTAS NI LUCES SOBRE EL PREDIO VECINO NI ABRIR VENTANA ALGUNA O CONSTRUIR VOLADIZO NI, TAMPOCO, EN LA PARED PROPIA QUE CONFRONTE CON LA DEL VECINO, SI NO TIENE CONSTRUIDA UNA SERVIDUMBRE A SU FAVOR, SIN DEJAR EN EL TERRENO PROPIO UNA ***ANDRONA*** DE ANCHURA FIJADA POR LAS ORDENANZAS O COSTUMBRES LOCALES O, A FALTA DE ESTOS, DE UN METRO EN CUADRO, COMO MINIMO, A PARTIR DE LA PARED O DESDE LA LINEA DE SALIDA SI EXISTE VOLADIZO.
http://www.boe.es/g/es/bases_datos/doc.php?coleccion=iberlex...

Expte. 22/97. Afecta a parte del patio posterior del edificio situado en el número 17 de la Baixada Peixateria y la mitad indivisa de la ***androna o pasadizo*** entre las fincas 15 y 17 de la misma calle de Tarragona propiedad en cinco partes indivisas de Montserrat León Folqué y Carlos-Luriano Torre Alonso…
http://www.altanet.org/bop/bop/1998/19980312.html

This last text has androna = pasadizo. The DRAE has:

pasadizo.
1. m. Paso estrecho que en las casas o calles sirve para ir de una parte a otra atajando camino.

"Pasadizo” is translated in the big Collins dict. as “passage” (interior) and passageway or alley (entre calles). Simon and Schuster’s dict. has passage, corridor, alley. In your first sample, I think you might say "alley" (def: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/alley), but for your second text it sounds more like it's interior ("separating the functions of the building"), i.e. passage or corridor. Of course, you could probably just say passage(way) for both, as being more generic--see defs. here:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/passageway
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/passage

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!! I really appreciate all the effort you have gone to to research this term for me!!