KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

sicoperceptiva

English translation: Space in all of its psychological complexity


00:56 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: sicoperceptiva
This term is used as part of the following sentence describing a course in a school transcript:

El espacio en su complejidad sicoperceptiva
latinroutes
English translation:Space in all of its psychological complexity
Explanation:
The term "psychological" itself refers to the human perception of the space in question and, thus, unwieldly, nebulous, incomprehensible and rarely used terms such as "psychoperception", "psychological perception", "psychoperceptuality" and the like are not needed.

Occam's razor is a wonderful thing, and should be in the toolbox of every translator.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Space in all of its psychological complexityRobert Forstag
4psychoperceptiveliz askew
4complexity of its psychological perception
David Russi
4psycho-perceptive
Patricia Rosas
3our perceptions of it
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complexity of its psychological perception


Explanation:
[PDF]
Mathematical Simulation of Human Psychological Perception of ...
Keyword: human psychological perception, moisture comfort sensation, ... dimensions, investigating the psychological perception of moisture sensation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/06h3u8440634p775.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
Measuring Viewers’ Complex Psychological Perception – Multi-Kansei
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Keywords: Psychological perception; Multi-Kansei images; Kansei space; Kansei engineering; Affective. design, Product design. ...
trex.id.iit.edu/phd/papers/chou_Measuring%20Viewers_Complex%20Psychological%20Perception.pdf - Similar pages
Effect of physical training and ergonomic counselling on the ...
The subjects' psychological perception of their work, low-back symptoms and physical working capacity were measured before and after the study. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Back symptoms and psychological perception of work. A study among ...
233 nursing aides in a geriatric hospital were interviewed about back symptoms and asked to fill in ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
Contemporary Color - Google Books Result
by Steven Bleicher - 2004 - Art - 192 pages
Psychological Perception Beyond a poetic use of hue and pigment, as we has-c seen in the previous chapter, colors have a physiological effect on our bodies ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1401837409...
[FLASH]
<p align="left"></p> / KB please wait feelab 2006 P University ...
File Format: Shockwave Flash
The effect of the smile in psychological perception of person Gender and ethnics differences »»» The effect of the smile in psychological perception of ...
feelab.ufp.pt/index.swf - Similar pages
Arrows of time Text - Physics Forums Library
entropy which is what gives rise to the psychological perception of time (and the ... The two quantities, our psychological perception of time and the ...
www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-85393.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
A Sense of Siege: The Geopolitics of Islam and the West - Google Books Result
by Graham E. Fuller, Ian O. Lesser - 1995 - Political Science - 208 pages
... 3 THE MUSLIM HISTORICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL PERCEPTION OF THE WEST Two key themes most distinctly characterize ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0813321492...
Psychological Perception test - Uncyclopedia, the content-free ...
Psychological Perception test. From Uncyclopedia, the content-free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. Psychological test. ...
uncyclopedia.org/wiki/Psychological_Perception_test - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Comment on this review
The biggest felonies in sensory science have to do with equating (1) the physical stimulus, or (2) early neural signals, with psychological perception. ...
www.amazon.com/gp/customer-reviews/discussions/start-thread... - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psycho-perceptive


Explanation:
ree linTree lined streets sometimes act as a PsychoPerceptive measure. ... PsychoPerceptive measures can be effective when first installed, but many traffic ...
www.students.bucknell.edu/projects/trafficcalming/Measures/...

Psycho-perceptive transverse pavement markings are not effective at reducing the 85th percentile speed but do reduce the highest speed percentile by 5 MPH. ...
www.lakewood.org/PW/traffic_eng/speeding/multiway.cfm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-18 01:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

applies to architecture. This project is the first concrete attempt to create a forum ... From anthropometric ergonomics to psycho-perceptive ergonomics to ...
www.saiedue.it/en/pdf/comunicati/100_colors.pdf

Patricia Rosas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El espacio en su complejidad sicoperceptiva
Space in all of its psychological complexity


Explanation:
The term "psychological" itself refers to the human perception of the space in question and, thus, unwieldly, nebulous, incomprehensible and rarely used terms such as "psychoperception", "psychological perception", "psychoperceptuality" and the like are not needed.

Occam's razor is a wonderful thing, and should be in the toolbox of every translator.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
8 mins
  -> Thank you, MM.

agree  Rocio Barrientos
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Rocio.

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
1 hr

disagree  liz askew: Sorry, "psychological" does not mean the same thing as "psycho-perceptive".
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychoperceptive


Explanation:
Collins Sp-En
Sico = PREF = psico = psycho

Psycho = indicating the mind or psychological or mental processes..
Morfs: Psychoperception
Psychoperception is the ability to perceive your immediate surroundings using the mind. This allows a person to veiw their surroundings in infinite detail ...
morfs.wikidot.com/psychoperception - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

County of Santa Cruz
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
transverse markings, and other psycho perception techiques. ... t is important that psycho-perception tools make driving fast on the street seem less safe, ...
sccounty01.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/.../PdfFinder.asp?Type=Agenda&Meetingdate=19990323&Filename=067.PDF - Similar pages


Papito conectado
- [ Translate this page ]
Mañana sábado 10 de diciembre, el Terapeuta complementario y Reiki Sensei, Eddie Cabrera, dictará el taller de Radiestesia y Sicopercepción. ...
www.mercuriovalp.cl/invite2003/site/edic/20051208205910/pag... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:HlIU5EImFioJ:www.alcobe...


Thymós», palabra que puede traducirse también a veces como “carácter”, se identificaría con la «robusta consciencia del hombre occidental», equilibrada, calculadora, etc. Pero desde un punto de vista neoplatónico sería una forma de inconsciencia profunda, porque elimina lo creador de la imaginación. Si el Cosmos en realidad es infinito, lo que se necesita es la percepción más profunda que ofrece «psyché» y que nos permite una contemplación del Otro Mundo, cuya captación sólo resulta posible cuando nos ponemos mentalmente en otra perspectiva de contemplación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 08:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

psycho-perceptive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 08:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Week @PhilaU
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
spatial psycho-perception, this work develops paradoxical manifestations. of the human need for, and perhaps futility of, finding order. ...
www.philau.edu/twapu/march21-05.PDF - Similar pages

GIS/EM4 - Virtual Reality as an analyzer of the urban "ambients ...
In addition, those spatial characteristic scales are complemented with the phenomenon temporal ... by referring largely on psychoperception studies [DUB93]. ...
www.colorado.edu/research/cires/banff/pubpapers/233/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


A Preliminary Investigation into Eye Gaze Data in a First Person ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
player psycho-perception can be exploited to reduce the ..... “Exploring the Spatial Density of Strategy Models in a. Realistic. Distributed. Interactive ...
www.comp.glam.ac.uk/ASMTA2005/Proc/pdf/game-08.pdf - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our perceptions of it


Explanation:
space and (all) our perceptions of it
or space in all its dimensions

I think it would be a little simpler in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: space and subjective perception (of it)

Urban designers, perceiving the city mainly as a morphological phenomenon, are primarily concerned with the sensory, and particularly with the visual, qualities of urban space. This view of the city as a spatial physical structure requires abstraction, to enable comprehension of the complexity and continuity of the urban space, its transparency and its indeterminacy. However, this abstraction often fails to take into account the properties of the city as a place of habitation, ignoring the sociocultural specificities of its different users. The paper attempts to take urban design beyond this abstraction, which is so indifferent to the human element, towards a more concrete and specific approach. It calls for a shift in the rather theoretical postmodern interest in the urban space, important though it is in its morphological inclusiveness, to embody a pluralistic subjective perception of the space and its use, bearing in mind fundamental relationships between space and social processes.

http://www.informaworld.com/smpp/content~content=a713683979~...

Landscape and Urban Planning : Post-occupancy evaluation of ...
bDepartment of Landscape Architecture and Urban Planning, .... to measure both objective usage patterns and users’ subjective perceptions of the garden, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0169204604001720



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 08:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surely perception inevitably involves the psyche/mind-?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-18 20:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30