KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

casa-partes

English translation: [Installation of pre-fabricated] house sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casa-partes
English translation:[Installation of pre-fabricated] house sections
Entered by: liz askew

15:58 Sep 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: casa-partes
CASA - PARTES. TECNOLOGÍA DE CIMIENTOS, PAREDES, ENTREPISOS, TECHOS E INSTALACIONES
Carla
[Installation of pre-fabricated] house sections
Explanation:
Investigación, desarrollo e innovación tecnológica (I+D+i) de elementos o “casa-partes”, para la construcción de cimentaciones, paredes, entrepisos, techos e instalaciones (CiPETi), combinables entre sí, que permitan configurar sistemas aptos para autogestión y autoconstucción de viviendas, adaptables a los recursos locales de cada país y orientados a programas de gestión pública o de cooperación internacional, destinados a pobladores de bajos ingresos.-
ESPECÍFICOS.
1. Definición de criterios y pautas de selección relacionados con el diseño y la tecnología de “vivienda adecuada” que respondan a las necesidades y recursos regionales, respetando las culturas locales.
2. Desarrollo u optimización de tecnologías constructivas con especial atención a sus propiedades mecánicas y físicas (resistencia, aislaciones higrotérmicas, etc) y a las normativas de cada país; elaboración de documentación técnica para la producción y montaje de “casa-partes”.
3. Intercambio entre los países participantes del proyecto, y aportes de redes u otros proyectos del Sub-programa XIV, de los resultados normatizados, obtenidos de la aplicación de I+D.
4. Talleres de producción de casa-partes. Diseño físico-organizativo/capacitación técnico-productiva.


The Metal and Glass C u rtainWa l l
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
G rooves are cut into the top. layer with a chasing tool, which ... tain walls. Figure 1 shows the installation of fabri-. cated sections at Mies van der ...
crm.cr.nps.gov/archive/18-8/18-8-7.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-18 16:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part

tecnología de cimentos

could =

cement foundations/floors
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5basic house structures
bigedsenior
4house - parts.
Carolina Gazzaneo
4house parts
Lydia De Jorge
3[Installation of pre-fabricated] house sectionsliz askew
3parts of house
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parts of house


Explanation:
Supongo.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Installation of pre-fabricated] house sections


Explanation:
Investigación, desarrollo e innovación tecnológica (I+D+i) de elementos o “casa-partes”, para la construcción de cimentaciones, paredes, entrepisos, techos e instalaciones (CiPETi), combinables entre sí, que permitan configurar sistemas aptos para autogestión y autoconstucción de viviendas, adaptables a los recursos locales de cada país y orientados a programas de gestión pública o de cooperación internacional, destinados a pobladores de bajos ingresos.-
ESPECÍFICOS.
1. Definición de criterios y pautas de selección relacionados con el diseño y la tecnología de “vivienda adecuada” que respondan a las necesidades y recursos regionales, respetando las culturas locales.
2. Desarrollo u optimización de tecnologías constructivas con especial atención a sus propiedades mecánicas y físicas (resistencia, aislaciones higrotérmicas, etc) y a las normativas de cada país; elaboración de documentación técnica para la producción y montaje de “casa-partes”.
3. Intercambio entre los países participantes del proyecto, y aportes de redes u otros proyectos del Sub-programa XIV, de los resultados normatizados, obtenidos de la aplicación de I+D.
4. Talleres de producción de casa-partes. Diseño físico-organizativo/capacitación técnico-productiva.


The Metal and Glass C u rtainWa l l
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
G rooves are cut into the top. layer with a chasing tool, which ... tain walls. Figure 1 shows the installation of fabri-. cated sections at Mies van der ...
crm.cr.nps.gov/archive/18-8/18-8-7.pdf - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-18 16:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the first part

tecnología de cimentos

could =

cement foundations/floors

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thank you so much!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house parts


Explanation:
just like 'auto parts' ... place that sells or manufactures parts of something

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
house - parts.


Explanation:
I think it is a title intended to summarize the contents.

I would go with:

HOUSE - PARTS. FOUNDATION...etc.

Hope it helps!

Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
basic house structures


Explanation:
Related terms: house structure, how a house is built, building house structure, house wall structure, how a roof is built, building roof, how house ...
www.hometips.com/hyhw/structure/structure1.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

How do I create a simple Parapet Wall or Flat Roof Structure using ...Next, click the Vector View Tools camera tool and click Vector Full Overview to see your Flat Roof Parapet Wall Structure. MORE INFORMATION ...
www.chiefarchitect.com/support/displayfaq.php?faqNumber=295


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236