KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

vaciado de hormigón extendido

English translation: emptying of extended concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaciado de hormigón extendido
English translation:emptying of extended concrete
Entered by: trnet

21:01 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: vaciado de hormigón extendido
Se trata de la lista de cosas realizadas en unas obras, uno de los puntos dice:

Vaciado de hormigón extendido (encofrado)

Muchas gracias
bernar3
emptying of extended concrete
Explanation:
This refers to concrete which has already been poured on the formwork, extendido means uniform distribution over the reinforcement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2007-10-13 09:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Biged, the question "Vaciado de hormigón extendido (encofrado)" is rather intuitive. When concrete is poured onto a floor slab it is always referred as "vertido de hormigón sobre la losa" never ".... sobre el encofrado" or "... dentro del encofrado perimetral". As you know, the purpose of formwork is to achieve a specific shape. I was only making a point in good faith just like others make a point to me, not intending a contentious issue, it is what I have learnt in 16 practical years on building sites. Starting with me, we are all here to learn, and in that process we gain and we lose from what we say, and as we can see in some cases we lose credit for the wrong reasons. C´est la vie. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2007-10-13 10:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have had to call the attention of the moderator on this question with the following text:
I wrote a note clarifying one answer which appeared
incorrect (on a neutral vote window). Then, the "answerer" gave me a negative vote but I cannot give him one myself. How can this happen ? Everyone is equal here, but are some people "more equal" than the rest ?
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formwork of concrete pouring
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 -2emptying of extended concrete
trnet
3(concrete) slab pouring
bigedsenior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formwork of concrete pouring


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-09-20 21:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Mira la acepción "b" de "encofrado"

encofrado m
a (en una mina) timbers (pl)
b (Const) formwork, shuttering (BrE)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(concrete) slab pouring


Explanation:
Perhaps!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: Una nota. Como en este caso se trata de vertido en encofrados no puede ser vertido para formar una losa ("slab"), que es siempre horizontal y no necesita encofrado.
21 days
  -> What? Slabs, require forms s well.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
emptying of extended concrete


Explanation:
This refers to concrete which has already been poured on the formwork, extendido means uniform distribution over the reinforcement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2007-10-13 09:47:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Biged, the question "Vaciado de hormigón extendido (encofrado)" is rather intuitive. When concrete is poured onto a floor slab it is always referred as "vertido de hormigón sobre la losa" never ".... sobre el encofrado" or "... dentro del encofrado perimetral". As you know, the purpose of formwork is to achieve a specific shape. I was only making a point in good faith just like others make a point to me, not intending a contentious issue, it is what I have learnt in 16 practical years on building sites. Starting with me, we are all here to learn, and in that process we gain and we lose from what we say, and as we can see in some cases we lose credit for the wrong reasons. C´est la vie. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 days (2007-10-13 10:59:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have had to call the attention of the moderator on this question with the following text:
I wrote a note clarifying one answer which appeared
incorrect (on a neutral vote window). Then, the "answerer" gave me a negative vote but I cannot give him one myself. How can this happen ? Everyone is equal here, but are some people "more equal" than the rest ?


trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bigedsenior: Where does it say anything about floor slabs (which still require forms around the edges). It could easily be tilt-up slabs/walls.
21 days
  -> Hi biged, concrete for foundations is usually placed on a levelling (grade) slab, this in turn is placed over the soil. This operation does NOT require formwork and the concrete on this question is poured over formwork, possibly vertical or other shape.

disagree  Neil Ashby: non-idiomatic, nothing's being emptied, but poured
3363 days