KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

junquillo

English translation: bowtel(le)/boltel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:junquillo
English translation:bowtel(le)/boltel
Entered by: Katherine Bartlett

17:06 Oct 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / 16th century Renaissance architecture
Spanish term or phrase: junquillo
Context: "reponiendo algunos junquillos de madera en las ventanas". I know this is a rounded moulding of some kind for a window - but don't know the word in English. I've come across 'bowtel' or 'boultel' as a possible translation - does anyone agree with this?
Katherine Bartlett
bowtel(le) (among many other names)
Explanation:
The Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching) confirms the translation you found. Here are definitions in English and Spanish to back it up:

bowtell, boltel, boultine, boutell, bowtel, edge roll

1. A plain, convex molding, usually three-quarters of a circle in section.

bowtell
bowtelle
Also called boltel, bottle, boultel, boultin, a plain moulding with a convex section, such as a roll-moulding, ovolo, or torus. It is larger than an astragal or bead, and is sometimes used to describe the colonnettes or shafts of medieval clustered piers.
http://www.answers.com/topic/bowtell-1

Junquillo. Moldura saliente, de unos tres cuartos de círculo, más delgada que el bocel, y aplicada generalmente en esquinas.
http://www.diccionariosdigitales.net/GLOSARIOS y VOCABULARIO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-21 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one:

Bowetel (or Bowtell) A round moulding.

A medieval term in architecture for a round or corniced molding; the word is a variant of boltel, which is probably the diminutive of bolt, the shaft of an arrow or javelin. A roving bowtell is one which passes up the side of a bench end and round a finial, the term roving being applied to that which follows the line of a curve.
http://bulguksa.pe.kr/research/glossary/gls_ab.html

The above site also has a drawing of this type of molding, which matches the one in the Diccionario Visual that I mentioned above.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your contributions. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bowtel(le) (among many other names)xxxtazdog
5 +1water table
bigedsenior


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water table


Explanation:
It is a horizontal strip of bevelled wood, placed above windows, doorways and sometimes along the lower length of exterior walls, to shed rainwater away form the building.

Often, they are covered with metal flashing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-21 17:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Article about re-creating old house water table trim with synthetic lumber. ... On the table saw I cut a very small strip of Azek, about 5/16" square. ...
www.hammerzone.com/archives/exterior/trim/water_table/pvc.h... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Renovation - Google Books Resultby Michael W. Litchfield - 2005 - House & Home - 534 pages
wide beveled starter strip from the top of a clapboard. (Save the 4-in.-wide bottom waste rip for the top of a wall.) Tack the strip atop the water table, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1561585882...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-21 17:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as vierteaguas:

http://w3.upm-kymmene.com/upm/internet/upm_spain.nsf/sp?Open...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 hr
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bowtel(le) (among many other names)


Explanation:
The Diccionario Visual de Arquitectura (Francis D.K. Ching) confirms the translation you found. Here are definitions in English and Spanish to back it up:

bowtell, boltel, boultine, boutell, bowtel, edge roll

1. A plain, convex molding, usually three-quarters of a circle in section.

bowtell
bowtelle
Also called boltel, bottle, boultel, boultin, a plain moulding with a convex section, such as a roll-moulding, ovolo, or torus. It is larger than an astragal or bead, and is sometimes used to describe the colonnettes or shafts of medieval clustered piers.
http://www.answers.com/topic/bowtell-1

Junquillo. Moldura saliente, de unos tres cuartos de círculo, más delgada que el bocel, y aplicada generalmente en esquinas.
http://www.diccionariosdigitales.net/GLOSARIOS y VOCABULARIO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-10-21 17:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another one:

Bowetel (or Bowtell) A round moulding.

A medieval term in architecture for a round or corniced molding; the word is a variant of boltel, which is probably the diminutive of bolt, the shaft of an arrow or javelin. A roving bowtell is one which passes up the side of a bench end and round a finial, the term roving being applied to that which follows the line of a curve.
http://bulguksa.pe.kr/research/glossary/gls_ab.html

The above site also has a drawing of this type of molding, which matches the one in the Diccionario Visual that I mentioned above.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your contributions. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. http://www.webster-dictionary.net/definition/Boultel & http://www.everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=197779 & http://www.google.com.jm/search?hl=en&q=boultel&btnG=Search. Big hugs!
5 mins
  -> thanks for all the refs., Taña :-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowtell
6 mins
  -> thanks for the ref., Lydia.