KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

como un elemento integrado a la zonificación

English translation: as an integral part of the....zone


11:48 Oct 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: como un elemento integrado a la zonificación
The text gives a brief description of the new turtle centre that is being set up:

El Centro se incorpora al Proyecto Ejecutivo del Desarrollo Turístico como un elemento integrado a la zonificación del Corredor Biológico, ya que se encuentra colindando con el mismo.
tradulandia
English translation:as an integral part of the....zone
Explanation:
one suggestion...
Selected response from:

Lynda Tharratt
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as an element integrated within the ...... boundaries
trnet
3 +1as an integral part of the....zone
Lynda Tharratt
4integrated/added element of the area/zone
Lydia De Jorge
3as a part of the
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as an integral part of the....zone


Explanation:
one suggestion...

Lynda Tharratt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Greuel
1 hr
  -> thanks Daniel!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an element integrated within the ...... boundaries


Explanation:
Creo que se puede decir asi ...

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated/added element of the area/zone


Explanation:
it's not an 'integral' part, it is integrated or added

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a part of the


Explanation:
The centre is included in the Executive Tourist Development Project as a part of the Biological Corridor, since it is located next to it.

We all seem to have different views about this. I feel that zoning is not actually necessary here and could be left out. I know I'm feeling a bit off-colour, so I may be totally wrong, but doesn't this say that the centre is NOT part of the biological corridor, but next to it?

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi nikki, yes you're right, zoning is not at all necessary, now that i have properly understood the original spanish (the word "zonificación" rather than just "zona" threw me off! I suppose physically the centre is not part of the bio corridor because it is next to it, but is going to be included in the master plan as part of it?... thanks for your suggestion!