KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

boca de registro

English translation: manhole cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de registro
English translation:manhole cover
Entered by: Victoria Facio

14:32 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: boca de registro
Las bocas de registro (B.R.) en calzada serán de dos tipos: para profundidades mayores de 2 m, serán de cuerpo cilíndrico y coronamiento cónico en HºSº con marco y tapa de HºFº tipo pesado.
Victoria Facio
manhole cover
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

mjoliva
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2manhole
Henry Hinds
4manhole covermjoliva


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manhole


Explanation:
En alcantarillas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: I'm sure the fems will be calling this term sexist!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Big Ed, no lo dudes.

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, it's about time we called this a personhole ;-)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki. But so far I haven't heard any complaints, maybe the women are glad they don't have to go down there!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manhole cover


Explanation:
..

mjoliva
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!