KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

escalonado

English translation: staggered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escalonado
English translation:staggered
Entered by: Edward Tully

16:56 Oct 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / description of building
Spanish term or phrase: escalonado
en la descripción de un teatro en una revista de arquitectura dice: "el foyer está formado por planos escalonados que proporcionan el acceso a cada hall." ¿Cómo podría traducirse "escalonados" al inglés? gracias
lula80
staggered levels
Explanation:
Perfiles Comerciales Cuautitlán S.A. de C.V.rectangular y escalonado (STAGGERED según se muestra en las siguientes ... Escalonado-Lateral ("SIDE STAGGERED"). Y escalonado- Longitudinal (END STAGGERED) ...
www.perfilescomerciales.com.mx/catalogo/lamina_negra_perfor... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 17:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US PATENT SUBCLASS 52 / 236.4-- .~.~ Staggered levels- [ Traduzca esta página ]52 /, HD, STATIC STRUCTURES (EG, BUILDINGS). 234, DF, MULTIROOM OR LEVEL {4}. 236.3, DF .~ Multilevel {5}. 236.4 .~.~ Staggered levels ...
www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/52/236_4.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Is anyone prepared to help? [Archive] - Tilted Mill Community- [ Traduzca esta página ]The various wings of the Medical School would sit on top of them (they would be 3 or 4 staggered levels and a further 4 or 6 vertical levels) with a ...
www.tiltedmill.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-5454.html - 18k -
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
your answer has been very helpful, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tieredliz askew
4 +2staggered levels
Edward Tully
4zig-zag walls
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4stepped planesxxxtazdog
3scaled plans/scale model plans/plans-to-scale
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scaled plans/scale model plans/plans-to-scale


Explanation:
suerte

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staggered levels


Explanation:
Perfiles Comerciales Cuautitlán S.A. de C.V.rectangular y escalonado (STAGGERED según se muestra en las siguientes ... Escalonado-Lateral ("SIDE STAGGERED"). Y escalonado- Longitudinal (END STAGGERED) ...
www.perfilescomerciales.com.mx/catalogo/lamina_negra_perfor... - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-29 17:02:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US PATENT SUBCLASS 52 / 236.4-- .~.~ Staggered levels- [ Traduzca esta página ]52 /, HD, STATIC STRUCTURES (EG, BUILDINGS). 234, DF, MULTIROOM OR LEVEL {4}. 236.3, DF .~ Multilevel {5}. 236.4 .~.~ Staggered levels ...
www.patentec.com/data/class/defs/52/236_4.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Is anyone prepared to help? [Archive] - Tilted Mill Community- [ Traduzca esta página ]The various wings of the Medical School would sit on top of them (they would be 3 or 4 staggered levels and a further 4 or 6 vertical levels) with a ...
www.tiltedmill.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-5454.html - 18k -


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
your answer has been very helpful, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trnet
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Monica Segal
1 hr
  -> thank you Monica!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos escalonados
stepped planes


Explanation:
The "planos" here refers to "planes", I think. Here are a few examples.

The ceiling of the lending and reading hall features gradually ***stepped planes*** pierced by skylights; the
conference room has an undulating wooden ceiling.
http://wmf.org/pdf/Icon_modernism.pdf

Goodhue used setbacks and ***stepped planes*** in his buildings; see the Henry Dater House at Montecito, California, the Philip Henry House at Scarborough, New York, and the Nebraska State Capitol in Lincoln.
http://www.sandiegohistory.org/bpbuildings/admin2.htm

Yet in each successive house Wright manipulated the blocks themselves with increasing ease, gradually extracting a degree of richness through sensitively located bands of ornament, ***stepped planes***, and battered profiles. These effects, only suggested in the Doheny drawings, were most fully realized in the Ennis house.
http://www.loc.gov/exhibits/flw/flw04.html


xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 427

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiered


Explanation:
This is what struck me, straightaway..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:dXf-CBhUVMIJ:www.wordch...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
54 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  bigedsenior: Right on!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zig-zag walls


Explanation:
si se trata de paredes

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79