KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

en obra vista

English translation: facing brick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obra vista
English translation:facing brick
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:46 Nov 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: en obra vista
this refers to "La Torre de les Aigües, ubicada en la plaza de Ramon Calsina del barrio de Diagonal Mar, es un vestigio de la antigua actividad industrial en el Poblenou"... The sentence is "Se trata de una torre de forma cilíndrica, construida en obra vista, y proyectada por Pere Falqués en 1881"
Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
facing brick
Explanation:
I believe it is: facing brick (GB) / face-brick (US) and exposed brick for interiors.

I've had a look at a photo of this tower and it is made of bricks, as far as I can tell. Anyway, ladrillo obra vista = facing brick. Here they just haven't put in the ladrillo part.

Facing bricks are: durable bricks for external cladding of pleasing, but not necessarily uniform colour and texture. They can be smooth or textured. (Penguin dictionary of building)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3facing brick
Nikki Graham
4 +2exposed workmanship
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exposed workmanship


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-02 12:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

"obra"

Meaning 4: "(ejecución) workmanship"


visto


Meaning 3: "(=expuesto) [ladrillo] bare, expose; [viga] exposed; un edificio de ladrillo visto: a building of bare o exposed brick"




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergio - Mike :)

agree  Maria523
9 days
  -> Thank you, Maria523 - Mike :)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
facing brick


Explanation:
I believe it is: facing brick (GB) / face-brick (US) and exposed brick for interiors.

I've had a look at a photo of this tower and it is made of bricks, as far as I can tell. Anyway, ladrillo obra vista = facing brick. Here they just haven't put in the ladrillo part.

Facing bricks are: durable bricks for external cladding of pleasing, but not necessarily uniform colour and texture. They can be smooth or textured. (Penguin dictionary of building)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Or 'bare brick', as above.
21 mins
  -> bare looks as if it could be used mainly for interiors as well. The idea with facing is that it actually looks quite nice.

agree  Patricia Rosas
48 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr