KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

canecillo

English translation: corbel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:canecillo
English translation:corbel
Entered by: trnet

21:38 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / Moorish architecture
Spanish term or phrase: canecillo
Context is a restoration architect's notes on a building at the Alhambra: "tejadillos sobre aleros muy salientes, con canecillos inclinados hacia lo alto, de cuyas entradas aún quedan huellas bajo el guarnecido". I've come across the translations 'modillion' and 'cantilever', but have also just seen in Wikipedia that a corbel-type structure made from wood was called a 'bragger' or 'tassel' - I think we are referring here to wooden beams jutting out of the wall to support the roof. Later in the text he refers to using "canecillos lisos" when repairing the eaves. What would be the correct term in English?
Katherine Bartlett
corbel
Explanation:
Pieza corta de madera que sobresale de un muro y sirve de apoyo a otro elemento estructural. Tambien la cabeza d euna viga que sobresale y sostiene la cornisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-05 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estuve mirando a ver si podía ser un modillón, pero este elemento es una ménsula de adorno situada debajo de una cornisa. También se llama "crossette". Por tanto, si nos referimos a un adorno será "modillion", pero si es de soporte es un "corbel". Yo pienso en este último porque en la arquitectura árabe de aquellos tiempos se ven muchos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-05 21:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones del Dicc. Paraninfo de Arquitectura.
Selected response from:

trnet
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your contributions. I think the definition of 'corbel' has convinced me when the material is wood...I get the impression that modillion usually refers to ornamental stone, esp Roman architecture
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corbel
trnet
4modillion
Erik Bry


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modillion


Explanation:
that's it

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corbel


Explanation:
Pieza corta de madera que sobresale de un muro y sirve de apoyo a otro elemento estructural. Tambien la cabeza d euna viga que sobresale y sostiene la cornisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-11-05 21:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estuve mirando a ver si podía ser un modillón, pero este elemento es una ménsula de adorno situada debajo de una cornisa. También se llama "crossette". Por tanto, si nos referimos a un adorno será "modillion", pero si es de soporte es un "corbel". Yo pienso en este último porque en la arquitectura árabe de aquellos tiempos se ven muchos ejemplos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-05 21:59:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definiciones del Dicc. Paraninfo de Arquitectura.

trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both for your contributions. I think the definition of 'corbel' has convinced me when the material is wood...I get the impression that modillion usually refers to ornamental stone, esp Roman architecture