KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

tipos de losas

English translation: two-way slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:losa cruzada
English translation:two-way slab
Entered by: Nikki Graham

02:28 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Spanish term or phrase: tipos de losas
Necesito la traducción de los siguientes tipos de losas:

Losa simple
losa cruzada
losa nervurada
losa alivianada
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
slab types
Explanation:
According to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros, a losa cruzada = two-way slab and losa nervurada = ribbed slab.
A losa simple would therefore be a one-way slab.
According to Scott's civil engineering dictionary, a one-way slab = a reinforced concrete slab in which one pair of sides is much shorter than the other pair. The main steel therefore goes the short way to save steel - the alb spans one way. The distribution steel is parallel to the long sides, perpendicular to the main steel.
A two-way slab, on the other hand, is one that is nearly or completely square, and its main steel goes both ways - the slab spans two ways.

alivianar, according to Robb, is to lighten, therefore the same as aligerar, I imagine. aligerado = hollow in this case, so losa alivianada = hollow slab

To sum up:

Losa simple = one-way slab
losa cruzada = two-way slab
losa nervurada = ribbed slab
losa alivianada = hollow slab
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slab types
Nikki Graham
4slabs, single slab, cross slab, bulkhead slab, light slab
Ra91571


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slabs, single slab, cross slab, bulkhead slab, light slab


Explanation:
I have a technical dictionary which lists losas as being slabs. I'm not sure what type of architecture it is, but these could be concrete slabs,. for example.
As for the types, There are sections which are referred to as bulkheads. Hope something here helps.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slab types


Explanation:
According to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros, a losa cruzada = two-way slab and losa nervurada = ribbed slab.
A losa simple would therefore be a one-way slab.
According to Scott's civil engineering dictionary, a one-way slab = a reinforced concrete slab in which one pair of sides is much shorter than the other pair. The main steel therefore goes the short way to save steel - the alb spans one way. The distribution steel is parallel to the long sides, perpendicular to the main steel.
A two-way slab, on the other hand, is one that is nearly or completely square, and its main steel goes both ways - the slab spans two ways.

alivianar, according to Robb, is to lighten, therefore the same as aligerar, I imagine. aligerado = hollow in this case, so losa alivianada = hollow slab

To sum up:

Losa simple = one-way slab
losa cruzada = two-way slab
losa nervurada = ribbed slab
losa alivianada = hollow slab


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553