KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

columna compuesta

English translation: composite column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columna compuesta
English translation:composite column
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:31 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: columna compuesta
Aplicación en columnas simples, de madera, acero y hormigón armado. Columnas compuestas de acero y madera.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
composite column
Explanation:
"Polyester Composite Columns are molded from low-maintenance polyester to create a product resistant to rot, insects and impact."

http://www.somersetcolumns.com/pages/material.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1composite column
Sarah Ponting
4 +1compound column
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound column


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:49:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: \"compound column\"
Supporting column comprising multiple attached or detailed shafts. Reduces the visual mass of the support and maintains a large load-bearing cross-sectional area.

http://www.cs.iupui.edu/~smckee/glossary_first.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composite column


Explanation:
"Polyester Composite Columns are molded from low-maintenance polyester to create a product resistant to rot, insects and impact."

http://www.somersetcolumns.com/pages/material.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
59 mins
  -> thanks, Nikki