KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

zunchado

English translation: banded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:zunchado
English translation:banded
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:33 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: zunchado
Columnas de hormigón armado zunchadas.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
banded
Explanation:
With banding.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1banded
Henry Hinds
4strengthened with a hoop or bandVasiliki Papadimitriou
4reinforced with metal bars/beamsrvillaronga
4Strapped
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strapped


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banded


Explanation:
With banding.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reinforced with metal bars/beams


Explanation:
Pero se reparó la práctica totalidad de los pilares en
planta baja, reforzando con zunchado de angulares y presillas y recrecido de
hormigón. Bien.


    Reference: http://groups.google.com/groups?q=zunchado&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-...
rvillaronga
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengthened with a hoop or band


Explanation:
Cassel dictionary
suerte!

Vasiliki Papadimitriou