KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

determinación

English translation: determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:determinación
English translation:determination
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:34 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: determinación
Determinación de tensiones admisibles.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
determination of permissible stresses
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E Rules for the design of hoisting appliances. Determination of permissible stresses in mechanism components subjected to fatigue\".
E SFS 4407, \"Hoisting appliances. Choice of brakes\".

http://www.stuk.fi/saannosto/YVL5-8e.html
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4determination of permissible stresses
Massimo Gaido
5 +2Determination
Henry Hinds
4sampling/finding
Ra91571
4Resolution
aivars


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Determination


Explanation:
Está muy bien.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
determination of permissible stresses


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E Rules for the design of hoisting appliances. Determination of permissible stresses in mechanism components subjected to fatigue\".
E SFS 4407, \"Hoisting appliances. Choice of brakes\".

http://www.stuk.fi/saannosto/YVL5-8e.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
57 mins

agree  SusanP
1 hr

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resolution


Explanation:
another option

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sampling/finding


Explanation:
Technical dictionary lists definition as sampling or the finding of... Could this be a possibility

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in category: 4