ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

plateas de fundación

English translation: pad foundation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:platea de fundación
English translation:pad foundation
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:38 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: plateas de fundación
Fundaciones de muros, pilares, columnas de madera, acero y de hormigón armado. Plateas de fundación.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
pad foundation
Explanation:
Hi, Maria.

Taka a look at Pepelú's answer to me and his ref. I think this is what you need.


HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foundation slab
Massimo Gaido
4foundation plates
Alfarero
4pad foundation
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pad foundation


Explanation:
Hi, Maria.

Taka a look at Pepelú's answer to me and his ref. I think this is what you need.


HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=3087&id=188989
    Reference: http://www.ccmc.co.uk/TOPCONHQ.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation slab


Explanation:
.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
51 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation plates


Explanation:
ok

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish