KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

reticulados

English translation: reticulated work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reticulados
English translation:reticulated work
Entered by: xxxOso

19:00 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: reticulados
Reticulados. Generación. Hipótesis fundamentales de los reticulados triangulares.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
reticulated work
Explanation:
Hola Maria,

Ojalá le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"RETICULATED WORK
Reticulated work is a type of masonry constructed with diamond-shaped stones, or square stones placed diagonally."
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reticulated workxxxOso
5lattice
Ernesto de Lara
5grid
two2tango
4 +1frameworks
Leonardo Parachú
4trusses
Nikki Graham
4reticle
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frameworks


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 19:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:

Mi diccionario Louis Robb

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Vou comprar um desses para mim.(De hoje em diante (concordo, neutro, discordo) só em português com você Carlitos.
1 hr
  -> hehehehe, muito obrigado Antonio

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reticulated work


Explanation:
Hola Maria,

Ojalá le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

"RETICULATED WORK
Reticulated work is a type of masonry constructed with diamond-shaped stones, or square stones placed diagonally."



    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/T5.HTM
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Rufino ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins
  -> Hola Sergio, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reticle


Explanation:
Network of fine lines placed on the focal plane of an optical instrument to assist measurement of the size or position of objects under observation.

Collins English Dictionary

Hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grid


Explanation:
En las firmas de Arquitectura aún dista de ser popular, principalmente debido al ... GRID. ... Define
el reticulado de puntos de referencia; se activa/desactiva con la ...
www.usach.cl/doocc/tc/apte2d.rtf -
TAMBIEN EN PORTUGUES SE USA GRID
en portugués interpolado para o nó do reticulado (grid); Z


    Reference: http://www.usach.cl/doocc/tc/apte2d.rtf
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lattice


Explanation:
in that context

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trusses


Explanation:
This is one of the translations for reticulado in the Robb's diccionario para ingenieros, it also appears in the Eurodicautom.

One of the explanations for triangulation in Scott's civil engineering dictionary states: designing a truss so that every shape enclosed by its members is traingular, no quadrilateral without a diagonal being allowed. If the joints are assumed hinged, the truss is a perfect frame.

More context would help to confirm the translation, but I think this is what they are talking about.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22triangular+trusses%22&btnG...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 553