KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Architecture

método de los nudos

English translation: method of joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:método de los nudos
English translation:method of joints
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

19:11 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture
Spanish term or phrase: método de los nudos
Determinación de esfuerzos en las barras. Método de los nudos, gráfico y analítico.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
method of joints: graphical and analytical
Explanation:
Department of Mechanics
... and elements of structures, supports for rigid bodies, statically determined and
undetermined systems Plane truss: method of joints (analytical and graphical) ...
www.unileoben.ac.at/~stdekan/STUDIUM/ institute/40englisch.htm

Tips for Mechanics I
... When choosing a joint to analyze using method of joints, start from the outside
ones with 3 or less unknowns ... There's the analytical way and the graphical ...
mecheng.f2g.net/u1/mechtips.html

B
... Perfect Imperfect and redundant frames. Analysis of frame- Method of Joints-graphical
and analytical method of sections.method of substitution. ...
www.ngu.ac.in/Academic/Mech/F.Y.Mech.htm

... Trusses, analytical method of joints, zero force members, method of sections (if
time permits), graphical method of joints- the Maxwell Diagram (if time permits ...

ENGR 210 Syllabus
... Use graphical and analytical techniques to determine reactions to ... Calculate the
loads on trusses using the method of joints and the method of sections. ...
www.olympic.ctc.edu/class/jjbrown/engr210.htm
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1method of joints: graphical and analytical
Russell Gillis
4Method of the knots
John Guzman
4coupling method
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coupling method


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Method of the knots


Explanation:
Literal

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
method of joints: graphical and analytical


Explanation:
Department of Mechanics
... and elements of structures, supports for rigid bodies, statically determined and
undetermined systems Plane truss: method of joints (analytical and graphical) ...
www.unileoben.ac.at/~stdekan/STUDIUM/ institute/40englisch.htm

Tips for Mechanics I
... When choosing a joint to analyze using method of joints, start from the outside
ones with 3 or less unknowns ... There's the analytical way and the graphical ...
mecheng.f2g.net/u1/mechtips.html

B
... Perfect Imperfect and redundant frames. Analysis of frame- Method of Joints-graphical
and analytical method of sections.method of substitution. ...
www.ngu.ac.in/Academic/Mech/F.Y.Mech.htm

... Trusses, analytical method of joints, zero force members, method of sections (if
time permits), graphical method of joints- the Maxwell Diagram (if time permits ...

ENGR 210 Syllabus
... Use graphical and analytical techniques to determine reactions to ... Calculate the
loads on trusses using the method of joints and the method of sections. ...
www.olympic.ctc.edu/class/jjbrown/engr210.htm

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: More likely.
19 mins
  -> Thanks Sergy!